cant repair: win32 trojan-infected file

hi avast! crew

after i updated (including the v.defs) i found a trojan on my p3 win98se system :P: win32:jeet [trj] (avast also refers to it as) win32: trojan-gen. {VC} which has infected “MSREXE.EXE” in my windows’ system folder.

avast! AV says it cannot repair the file and avast! Virus Cleaner Tool tells me i have “no infected files”.

i don’t know MSREXE.EXE but i’m dont really want to delete windows system files.

what should i do? :-[

also in a few words what does ScriptBlocker do?

hope you have a happy and peace-filled day!
mike di. 8)

Hi,

here’s some info on JEET:
http://www.virusbtn.com/resources/vgrep/vgrep.cgi?terms=jeet&product=1

also enter
trojan-gen
&
JEET
into the board-search above

if you can’t remove it by following the above descriptions, try booting into safeMode (F8-Boot) and deleting the file manually

Also apply all Windowsupdates
:wink:

do u know if i can delete this file (MSREXE.EXE) from the System folder without having any effect on the Windows interface.

i’d really like to avoid reinstalling windows if i can.

thanks people,
dragoNaga

Well,

just follow the instructions by TrendMicro in the above VGREP-Link
or you can just MOVE it (with avast to the chest, or manually to a new, empty folder…)

P.S.: when an active BAckdoor is Found, it IS best to backup data, then FORMAT C: and reinstall windows, as your system is compromised

if you don’t want to do this, at least change all your passwords/pins/onlinebanking data, and secure your system better