Check URL online against finjan scanner...........

Hi malware fighters,

Here is the link for the Malware Scanner free online tool: http://www.finjan.com/Content.aspx?id=574
You could bookmark it in the browser, so you have it close at hand.
I use the finjan extension in Namoroka 3.6.Alpha 1 but I have to allow all requests with RequestPolicy extension to get direct results.
Test your vital security policy here: http://www.finjan.com/Content.aspx?id=577

Hopefully you get a message like this:
Test Name: Code Obfuscation (Home Encoding) Demo
Security Status: You are safe
Details: Our test indicates that your Web Security policy blocked malicious content from entering your network

polonus

So this is a web online scanner ? Its like MyWOT and Mcafee right ? Is it a good one ?

Because i will put it in my favorite of the online scanner.

Thank.

Mr.Agent

Hi Mr.Agent,

It is a real time scanner against their servers not a reputation scanner.
It is not a bad scanner, not a bad one at all.
Another realtime online URL scanner is DrWeb’s here: http://online.us.drweb.com/?url=1
Then there is a good one like this: http://linkscanner.explabs.com/linkscanner/default.aspx
Service unavailable at the moment.
Then there is Wepawet: http://wepawet.cs.ucsb.edu/
And there is this one that is Google driven: http://www.unmaskparasites.com/security-report/
And then we have this one: http://www.blacklistdoctor.com/bld/index

There are more but test these out first,

polonus

ok Thank i did choice my online scan web and its finjan,mywot,mcafee. :wink: I did make a thing for my favorite for if i smell a website unsafe so ill scan with one of those online scanner. Thank for give me finjan i like a lot the interface of the website its smell really trustable. ;D

Finjan securebrowsing is just horrible.Its terribly slow to scan the links at google and yahoo.com.

Were not talking about Finjan securebrowsing (the topic title) but a scan of a specific URL, this is different.

Where does one set the security policy?

Solution To block this malicious code from entering your network, make sure to enable the [Block Application Level Vulnerabilities] rule in your security policy

Hi YoKenny,

These issues are covered through layered security, partly through firewall settings, partly through an application like ThreatFire, Spyware Blaster or Immunet Protect, RUBotted etc. partly through browser security settings and extensions like NoScript, RequestPolicy etc. Also your av solution plays a role as a (final) line of defense. Also be aware that Web 2.0 exploits play an important role in endangering your online Internet experience through CyberCrime botnet herders activities, here avast shields protect and NoScript prevents. And off course running fully patched and updated applications is vital (Secunia PSI). But I think the frequent visitors of this avast forum know what is all involved here or can imagine, we treat these issues almost every day in various forms,

polonus