Checking potential false positive on Weather and Clock Widget

This morning Avast Mobile Security greeted me with a warning that the Weather and Clock Widget I’ve been using for nearly 10 years was infected with malware. I selected “resolve” which uninstalled it. I then went to Google’s Play Store which Google claims is protected, however a reinstall triggered the same warning. Can this warning be double-checked? The app is very handy but of course someone may have found a way to infect the source nonetheless.

Test the file at VT (https://www.virustotal.com) and post the link to the result here.

Thank you for the reply. Unfortunately, VT does not seem to have the ability to interact with the Google Play Store which is where this app resides. Play Store hides the files it downloads so I appear to have no ability to submit anything useful to VT. Is there another means to check Google Play apps (Google does not seem to have a problem with this app but this would not be the first app to sneak through Play Store checking)?

You can report a suspected FP (File/Website) here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

Again, thank you, but unfortunately this doesn’t help. The form at that link asks for either a URL or a file, but Avast Mobile Security is reacting to neither. It’s claiming that an app installed through the Google Play Store contains malicious code. Mobile Security provides no other details — no indication of the offending file. Since the entry on Google’s Play Store for the Weather & Clock Widget for Android app doesn’t provide this information either, there is no way to report the false positive using this form.

Is there a way to report this via the app name on Google’s Play Store?

Maybe worth also reporting in Android Security section of forum here:
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=37.0

Thanks for the suggestion but I decided not to invest any more time with this, except that I sent the developer of the app an alert about this response and that I was uninstalling their app until this clears up.