Chrome has malware that Avast does not detect....opens new and redirects

This is driving me nuts! Can anyone help? Here is the page that opens in chrome…

htxp://statvalidation.website/ext/__utmr.gif?c=nEwrwlCryNEcC9M5fB44t%2FVtaQ1cRYtmDeteWuXsIZ4l7i%2BbzU7eskvGgWPnkY3xs9cW6e76cRWkDs1vUsmWFj2BzC%2BY3mBmICA%2FCM0oEd2QQrFsH6udOsmM1cAJ2Qm6HBem3abGwa%2Fn0A0T2nGC2%2BtEO3QSXAgOvY6O%2FKobovJRpFrPu%2BnZ6xstwcpzBc93VHtCLX5JhA%3D%3D

Anyone have an idea? Avast? Can you help!!??

Those inclined to help will require some log files. The process is outlined here:
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=194892.0

(I’m having a similar issue - good luck, sir)

@miketull6 Dont post live malicious links in the forum, somone may click by accident

Sorry, I made sure it wasn’t an actual link. Ran the Malwarebytes file and it found nothing. Ugh.

Malwarebytes file

The two diagnostics logs from FRST are not attached, they are the important ones

This file and another I am posting continue to wreak havoc on my machine… :cry:

Here is the second file…

My FRST file

My addition file

  • Open Notepad (click Start button → type notepad.exe → press Enter)
  • Copy text from code block below and paste it into Notepad
CHR HKU\S-1-5-21-1171324407-1743606410-1787944146-1002\SOFTWARE\Google\Chrome\Extensions\...\Chrome\Extension: [lmjegmlicamnimmfhcmpkclmigmmcbeh] - hxxps://clients2.google.com/service/update2/crx
AlternateDataStreams: C:\Users\miket\OneDrive\Documents\Homework:${3D0CE612-FDEE-43f7-8ACA-957BEC0CCBA0}.Metadata [194]
  • Go to FileSave As
  • Make sure that UTF-8 is selected as Encoding (left side of Save button)
  • Save it as fixlist.txt on Desktop
  • Open again FRST and click on button Fix
  • Wait until FRST finishes
  • fixlog.txt should be genereted and opened. Attach it your post and wait further instructions.