chromewebstore extensions blocked

so i have avast secure browser, and i was going to chromeweb store to download an extension but, it turns out that chromeweb store doesn’t not let me download extensions anymore, it says “Switch to Chrome to install extensions and themes”, forcing me to change back to chrome, i checked the avast addon store for the extension i was looking for but couldn’t find it.

Hi,

thank you for your feedback, we are already working on fixing this issue and in the next release it should be OK. It happened because Google replaced their old chrome web store with the new one, which is not supported yet in Avast Secure Browser. P[s]lease use the following (old) link as a workaround: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/category/extensions[/s]

It looks like the old link doesn’t work anymore and is redirected to the new one.

We apologize for any inconvenience caused.

Sandu

Hello, thanks for responding, i hope it gets fixed soon.

Hi,

so the old CWS https://chrome.google.com/webstore/category/extensions works. In case it doesn’t work for you, please try to clear cache and try again.

Sandu

Helllo, thank you i have tried your method and it worked.

Bonjour, Impossible de mettre une extension de chrome store…j’ai essayé votre ancien lien qui est aussi bloqué !!!

Hi,

we’re starting to release today a fix for this issue. Until you get the new version, please try accessing https://chrome.google.com/webstore/category/extensions. If it doesn’t work then clear cache and try again.

Thank you

Sandu

It’s now 24 november and it still doesn’t work. When will it be fixed?

If it doesn't work then clear cache and try again.

A problem that Google redirects an old store to the new one, and there it is impossible to add any extension.

Clearing cache does not make the link work for me.

I used Avast>Settings>Privacy & Security>Privacy Cleaner - clear browsing data, and I only selected the cache option.

Hello,

please check your browser for an update by visiting this page: secure://settings/help. It should return you the updated version, that includes a fix for the issue.

We are sorry for any inconveniences caused.

Sandu