click any link in the speedtest ookla and it redirects to suspicious sites

Hi, when i visit and click on speed test ookla supposed to be a global speed test portal , https secured one, i am redirected to suspicious websites.
I do receive alerts of avast , of saving me from possible website attack in the browsed url. But when i click the famous site, nothing and avast allows . But clicking any button redirects to some other sites, unknown sites, alerting you about install java or other popular programs.
Why avast web shield does not protect me from visiting this site.
i could manually avoid. But when avast alerts other sites why not this suspcious sites.

If you have sites you think should be detected/blocked then report it

How to report >> https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=14433.msg1289438#msg1289438

Check website for blacklisting here >> https://www.virustotal.com/

Check websites for infections here >> https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/

Hi, Pondus, thanks for the reply.
When i check , by input the said site, everything is green,
But , when i click it redirects, what would be the issue.
Is it with my service provider dns issue
or others.
when i clicked the links in the site, it certainly redirected to a site to install adobe flash player. I have the latest flash player.
some times to a site, which has no relevance at all
avast smart scan did not find any issues

You can check for DNS hijack here >> https://www.f-secure.com/en/web/home_global/router-checker

If you want a computer check, see instructions here >> https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=194892.0

scroll down to second picture > Farbar Recovery Scan Tool
follow instructions and attach the two diagnostic logs here

Hi, Pondus;, could you do the router checker test in the site.\I tried so many times, and i get overloaded server message… I am enclosing the routercheck scan details , that i use for my system.It does not show any kind of attacks.

Hi, Pondus, I changed the dns to google and the router check produced the results do you wish to say anything on this

Hi, Pondus, see this site is shown as green site by avast online security, whereas it is not

Hi, why no reply fromexperts.
can i expect replies from experts or moderators

Can you give an example of a link you clicked on (and where it redirected to)? I’m not having any issues with the site.

That would certainly be a good starting point.

I normally use speedtest.net directly, which as far as I can tell still uses Ookla and like alanb I’m not having any problem at Ookla.com.

If I connect Ookla.com and use the ‘Explore Speedtest Applications,’ Consumer and then Speedtest.net I can run the test without issue.

Hi, i enclose one such redirects, but there werre many random sites that it redirects . I will try to enclose the others once f ound the file.
the same site if clicked also redirected me to
https://naganoadigei.com/p/R458PIonG*uK90No918y2poJy5eGisLzlWsLPrxhByd7mdZZpgxs5jrcrD5SYPFg3q0Brapp4TbB1_9MSAGpPiYi0dfoje7dpRDmY_sxZ4*er9uA1MGZtpnRz8PY03wpTTtOGajZ2j0Bg*PqtuDdaQ
http://fixerinst.com/?h=C3350369-60EC-A247-D60E-8D33CC1E4029&pub_id=120120&sub_id=85D57990-C7D3-11E8-AE2D-435A37EE0266&srcid=23008
http://reacherinst.com/?h=C3350369-60EC-A247-D60E-8D33CC1E4029&pub_id=120120&sub_id=85D57990-C7D3-11E8-AE2D-435A37EE0266&srcid=23008
AND naganodai result is given in annexe. Now if you click you, get session invalid.
The google site link is given below
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwi37emF-fvdAhUE3Y8KHVJeAu8QFjAAegQICBAB&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.speedtest.net%2F&usg=AOvVaw0szRo_9l-4_h8tA3oKB8NJ
and it is the first search result in google if you type speedtest net

and it is the first search result in google if you type speedtest net

The attached is what I get.

The attached is what I get.
exact same here

@jraju maybe you have a infected computer or router
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=222458.msg1479158#msg1479158

hi, pondus, please see the scan results of my network by wifi inspector

Hi, Pondus,
Today, when i click the same speedtest net site, i was redirected to naganoadigei.com, which is having its ip place in netherlands, redirecting further to flipkart website. I think that it is also a fake site.
avast popup alert when the initial site is captured by it as having suspicious characters?
But what about, on clilcking the website, http, if click any link on the opend websites?I think, avast can do wonders in catchng these web redirects also, while it gives alert popup and disables the site.
Here avast give green marks for the site, but clicking the link redirects to suspicious sites.
hope some one give solution to this

Follow the directions already offered here:
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=222348.msg1479251#msg1479251

Thank you for the last post @ reply #14: https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=222348.msg1479708#msg1479708

I’d like to point out you seem not to be using an adblocker add-on in whatever browser you screen-captured in your last reply.

I suggest using uBlock Origin as a starting point. Might help.

Hi, adblock origin isa add on and i do not think that solution lies there.
What i want is why avast could not capture those redirects in a website.
avast ofcourse blocks suspicious sites when you click with the prompt alert and scan.
But when you go to a website, without this alert, and then click the link in website, then it redirects to naganoadigei.com
and then to suspicious sites.
Do any body knows,that this naganoadigei.com, what this is doing in browsers in redirecting.
could not avast team spend something on this site reputation and then do the need ful .
Is there any settings in http redirect blocking ( id onot mean http block, if it is then i do not think you could browse http sites at all)
in avast antivirus
i do hope asyn and other staff investigate this naganoadigei com .

https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/naganoadigei.com
https://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/67bacce8-7704-4cf9-9db2-127b98b4eacd
https://www.virustotal.com/#/url/a8cd15ef076a9ed196a112760ae459088207675f96b7c6e595878f946db23f1f/detection
https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/4588fd4064f35bc825a1bc09f17f2562f31749ab5b207764e8b92b92476d5896/detection

“i do hope asyn and other staff investigate this naganoadigei com .”
The only staff in this forum are clearly marked as Avast Employees.
asyn is an avast user just like you.