Click2mix.info malware site creating problems !!!

Hello,

Whenever I make a search on Google and clicks any url in the results page and it redirects to this site click2mix.info (with some affiliate link on it) and avast popsup as malware and stops the page loading.

I can’t make any searches now, tried with firefox, chrome, IE and everything happening in this same way.

Any solution for this?

P.S. I am attaching a screenshot of avast popup.

Hello,

this site was removed from our URL blocker - it will be fixed in the next VPS

Alena Varkockova

Thank you,

should I update now or it will automatically update.

Both is possible…! :wink:
asyn

I updated the program and virus definitions, but still its popsup and now a new one… through-n.com is creating problem, now what should I do? ???


Welcome to the forums, stevehawk90 :slight_smile:

Try using the free version of malwarebytes antimalware from the link below.

Download it, install it, update it, and then run the Quick Scan.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Post the log results in this thread.


Hi,

While installing malwarebytes it asks to choose the language and I choose English, but still the program runs on some other language, somehow I manage to run the scan and found 3 infections. I posted the log details below.

I think, this time I got success, now no redirects on the google search page and looks everything fine now.

Probably because of a program called Gygan (http://www.gygan.com/) that I installed couple of months back and that is the one creates the problem. (ref. malwarebytes log)

Thanks for the kind support, great forum.

Do you what language is it?

Below is the log details after the scan.

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.46
www.malwarebytes.org

Versión de la Base de Datos: 5020

Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
Internet Explorer 7.0.5730.13

11/2/2010 5:45:13 PM
mbam-log-2010-11-02 (17-45-13).txt

Tipos de Análisis: Análisis Completo (C:\|D:\|E:\|)
Objetos examinados: 216618
Tiempo transcurrido: 2 hora(s), 51 minuto(s), 30 segundo(s)

Procesos en Memoria Infectados: 0
Módulos de Memoria Infectados: 0
Claves del Registro Infectadas: 0
Valores del Registro Infectados: 0
Elementos de Datos del Registro Infectados: 0
Carpetas Infectadas: 0
Archivos Infectados: 3

Procesos en Memoria Infectados:
(No se han detectado elementos maliciosos)

Módulos de Memoria Infectados:
(No se han detectado elementos maliciosos)

Claves del Registro Infectadas:
(No se han detectado elementos maliciosos)

Valores del Registro Infectados:
(No se han detectado elementos maliciosos)

Elementos de Datos del Registro Infectados:
(No se han detectado elementos maliciosos)

Carpetas Infectadas:
(No se han detectado elementos maliciosos)

Archivos Infectados:
C:\Documents and Settings\HP\Local Settings\Application Data\Xenocode\Sandbox\Gygan\0.6.1.7\2010.07.20T01.46\Native\STUBEXE\8.0.1112\@PROGRAMFILES@\Gygan BETA\unrar.exe (Backdoor.Bifrose) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Documents and Settings\HP\Local Settings\Application Data\Xenocode\Sandbox\Gygan\0.6.1.7\2010.07.20T01.46\Native\STUBEXE\8.0.1112\@WINDIR@\explorer.exe (Backdoor.Bifrose) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Documents and Settings\HP\Local Settings\Application Data\Xenocode\Sandbox\Gygan\0.6.1.7\2010.07.20T01.46\Virtual\STUBEXE\8.0.1112\@PROGRAMFILES@\Gygan BETA\Gygan.exe (Backdoor.Bifrose) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

OMG!!

Just after restarting the system, this time a new URL problem from http://fisifyc.co.cc

???

I see

Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2
Internet Explorer 7.0.5730.13

Please see:
Support for Windows XP Service Pack 2 ends on July 13, 2010
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/lifean31

You need to update to XP SP3 as it has many Crirtical Updates and performance enhancments and Internet Explorer 8.0 is much more secure.