Coinhive miner blocked!!

Hello,

Today, i was simply browsing on YouTube when suddenly this appeared :

[b][b]_____________________________________________

Threat Blocked !

Avast web shield blocked a threat.

Infection : JS:Miner-C [Trj]

URL : hxxps://coinhive . com/lib/coinhive.min.js

File : {gzip}

File Path : /System/Library/Frameworks/WebKit.framework/Versions/A/XPCServices/com.apple.WebKit.Networking.xpc/Contents/MacOS/com.apple.WebKit.Networking
_____________________________________________[/b][/b]

Is there a question ???

Hi The Game2

Inside YouTube you contacted a so-called coinhive miner javascript trojan,
and that threat was delivered harmless by avast web shield.

It is genuine malware and you’d better be without it as it comes from this not-recommended site: https://www.virustotal.com/#/url/e78d3d894bce37374656040a131f51d592c1d948cee2bcb09b2fbda19087e0bf/detection :

Mining scripts bring you nothing and will only cost your CPU cycles and make your device lifespan shorter.
Do you want that? - off course you won’t.

polonus

Yes, i don’t want any malware on my computer.

But how could YouTube deliver malware without even opening a new tab and going to this site ?

Is YouTube still safe? ???

I will do a complete system analysis.

Some Coinhive info to read

Ladies and Gentlemen, prepare your CPU—web browser mining is coming
https://blog.avast.com/ladies-and-gentlemen-prepare-your-cpu-web-browser-mining-is-coming

Coinhive Is Rapidly Becoming a Favorite Tool Among Malware Devs
https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/security/coinhive-is-rapidly-becoming-a-favorite-tool-among-malware-devs/

Drive-by mining and ads: The Wild Wild West
https://blog.malwarebytes.com/threat-analysis/2017/09/drive-by-mining-and-ads-the-wild-wild-west/

Hacked Websites Mine Cryptocurrencies
https://blog.sucuri.net/2017/09/hacked-websites-mine-crypocurrencies.html

Youtube is one of the safest websites. Just dont click on any ads. You dont need run any scan. Is only miner which use your CPU to mine cryptocurency. It not change anything in your pc. Avast blocked it, so it cannot run anyway. If you want remove this popup by Avast, use some Adblocker. I am recommending Ublock origin which block coinhive by default.