http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r24578080-Avast-False-Positive-with-All-MS-Office-2000-EXE-Files
Is anyone on the forum familiar with the complaint posted in the above link? I’m not finding anything on the reported problem other than this post.
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r24578080-Avast-False-Positive-with-All-MS-Office-2000-EXE-Files
Is anyone on the forum familiar with the complaint posted in the above link? I’m not finding anything on the reported problem other than this post.
Hi Le Boule,
I can safely say that I have not seen any comments coming in via the support system mentioning this. If you are a member of that forum, perhaps you could invite them to come and join us here and we can try to help him!
Best,
Adam
@ Adam,
I have a test machine (XP-H SP3) with Avast 5.0.594 Free Home that I use with Office 2000 and have had no problems at all. I have also not seen any reports on the forum re: this matter as well.
If it is on all files I rather doubt it is a false positive, there has to be something strange going on there. Given the response in the dslreports topic of other office 2000 with avast and no alerts; there does appear to be something in it that needs further investigation at virustotal and send samples to avast.
I would have though it best for them post on these forums and not on the dslreports.com forums.
Win32:Injected-AZ is definitely not a false positive and we’re not gonna remove the detection…
In reading the link http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r24578080-Avast-False-Positive-with-All-MS-Office-2000-EXE-Files listed in OP’s post, it seems that an avast user submitted a ticket to Avast for:
“THIS IS NOT A PATCHED VERSION OF OFFICE [2000]. Meaning that it has no SPs applied to it. Now, if this issue exists because the files are in their original state, that’s not my problem. That’s still Avast’s. There is no “requirement” for anyone to run patched copies of programs in order to pass AV checks. Avast should have the decency to not report false positives on ANY orignal verions of ANY programs.”
It has always been my opinion that any responsible user keep their software up to date and patched for greater security. It appears that the person who submitted the ticket only installed the original CD and has done no upgrades/security patches since the original install.
In addition, there are only two (2) people affected on the forum listed in the OP’s link out of everyone with Office 2000.
file infectors don’t distinguish between office sp0, office sp1 or whatever else ![]()
True, but I am correct in that users are responsible for keeping their software up to date with security patches besides running AV and any other security software (example: firewall) and keeping their definitions up to date.
I have just tried to install easytouch camera drivers ET-389 from original CD and Avast! report me an alert of “Win32:Injected-AZ”. It’s strange because I bought this camera with CD in 2004 and never had this problem on computers with other antiviruses.
VPS version is 100812-0, 2010-08-12
Hello,
more info: http://blog.avast.com/2010/08/13/to-trust-or-not-to-trust/
Milos