COMPONENTS.OLD Win32:Agent-AHBJ [RTK] False Positive?

I was checking my logs today until one of my screen saver logs found COMPONENTS.OLD as Win32:Agent-AHBJ [RTK]. Thats when I scanned with MBAM and SAS which detected nothing as of right now. What should i do with it first or anything if its not a false positive? :frowning: Im using Windows Vista Home Premium with Avast 5.0 set to automatic updating.

If it’s no FP, move it to the chest…!!
From there you can send it to avast to check it.
If it’s a FP you can restore it later.
asyn

Hi avast! 5 LOCO,

Did you upload the file in question to virustotal.com and what were the results there or to novirusthanks.org and what were the results there. If only avast and GData flag it it is more likely to a false positive, but check first…it is a flash component, is your version of Flash up to date - check with Secunia PSI, also see:
http://spywarehammer.com/simplemachinesforum/index.php?topic=4294.0

polonus

I tried it with Virus Total But said max limit file reached. I’ll try the other link. I’ll say something if it found something.

It’s a False positive. Thanks for all of yalls help though. :slight_smile: Its Friendly here too.