Computer may be hacked or infected

We have a new PC. We installed Steam a few months ago, and suddenly the computer started showing problems, Google Chrome will not load any pages, it states they are unsafe. IE loads but slowly. We now have an Origin game, Star Wars Battlefront so we created an Origin Account, but it is usually impossible to log onto Origin and even if we do, the game will freeze.
Neither Avast, MBAM or FARBAR seem to detect anything but the logs are attached. Any help will be deeply appreciated.
Thanks

Neither Avast, MBAM or FARBAR seem to detect anything
FARBAR (FRST) is a diagnostic tool so it does not detect anything, you need to know how to read the log

Malware experts are notified, it may take hours before they are online

Thank you so much :slight_smile:

I don’t see malware in logs but…

You have Chrome beta version isntalled. Unisntall it and install stable version of Chrome. You are free to uninstall Lenovo bloatware named Lenovo App Explorer, Lenovo Entertainment and Lenovo Nerve Sense. What type of Intrenet connection you are using?

I uninstalled the Lenovo bloatware, and that may have helped.
I also uninstalled the Beta version on Google and reinstalled a new browser version (63.0.3239.108). But when I try to log onto anything on Google I get the same message: “This site can’t provide a secure connection
accounts.google.com doesn’t adhere to security standards.
ERR_SSL_SERVER_CERT_BAD_FORMAT”

We have fiber optic cable internet, but we don’t have any issues on any other computer. We are on a University campus so there is a firewall of some sort, but again, it does not seem to affect any other device.
Any further insights would be greatly appreciated

Check if date an time on your computer is correct. Try to see wheter Firefox works fine.

Hi Sass Drake:
Time and date stamp are correct when I look at it on the lower right hand side of the screen. I installed Firefox and immediately got this message:

[i]Your connection is not secure

The owner of www.mozilla.org has configured their website improperly. To protect your information from being stolen, Firefox has not connected to this website.

Learn more…

Report errors like this to help Mozilla identify and block malicious sites[/i]

I just remembered that the web monitoring program Mobicip is installed on the computer, but again it did not interfere at first; it is set on “Mature” and does not block websites, it monitors them and sends reports.

In order to monitors them it needs to intercept HTTPS traffic which can cause errors you are getting. Try to disable it or temporary uninstall it.

OK I’ll do that, thanks.