Constant attack from website I'm not visiting?

Hello,

I registered here solely for the purpose of getting an answer to my problem. I recently visited a website claiming to host TV shows for free. I was skeptical of this site, so I didn’t do any downloading, and I left. Shortly after visiting this site, a notification from avast! pops up and tells me that malware from another site, not the one I visited, but a site called “allvideo.uk…blahblahblah (something like that)” has been blocked. This was fine, but now I keep getting messages of blocked malware from the same site over and over, sometimes every 10 minutes, or sometimes after a few hours. I haven’t even been visiting any malicious websites since then, and I’ve even cleared all my cookies and stuff (I’m using firefox by the way) and I’m getting these messages no matter what site I’m on. I’m running an avast! virus scan right now. How do I stop the connection to this website for good?

Hi Mar,

It’s mean that website got infected or injected by malware or scripting.
If avast has warned you, that is mean you need to stop opened it.

Yes, I did close the page a long time ago, and I’m still getting attacks. I even closed firefox, and when I reopened it, I started getting attacked again from the google homepage.

Try this
Download CCleaner. In settings, remove the tic for “only remove files older than 24h”
and run it http://filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/

download / update and run MBAM http://filehippo.com/download_malwarebytes_anti_malware/
do a quick scan, when finish click the button “remove selscted” to quarantine anything found

come back and post scan log here

could you post a screenshot of an avast alert? or/and a log…

One more thing, have you doing a boot time scan at your notebook/PC?