system
1
This has been happening over and over again. Is there any way to stop it?
http://i43.tinypic.com/eh17w6.jpg
Pondus
2
Under Infection, in the Malware Blocked box, it says: HTML: Script-inf. This has been happening over and over again. Is there any way to stop this from happening?
remove infection from website
what is the url ?
system
3
Sorry, I’m not real tech-savy. How do I do that?
www.2beat.com/podcasts/1/Podcast.xml>{gzip}
Between xml and > there’s some long vertical key, but I’m unsure as to what that key is exactly. It looks like a longer, non-capitalized L.
p.s. By the way, this all started happening after I downloaded Itunes and after I downloaded a few podcasts from there.
Pondus
4
remove infection from website
Sorry, I’m not real tech-savy. How do I do that?
the website owner must do that, so unless the website is yours… you cant
Pondus
5
system
6
Hmm…I guess others have had issues as well. Now how to get this stupid site to stop doing what it’s doing. I think I’m just going to restore Windows a few days and see what happens.
system
7
No-go on that. It’s still doing it. Probably an obvious thing to say, but it’s only when Firefox is loaded that this happens.
Could the problem be on my end? Meaning, could there be any podcast-related files on my computer that may trigger that website to try to “connect” to my PC? Or is the website solely responsible for causing Avast to go haywire like this?
mchain
8
I’m assuming you’ve had a look at the zulu linked report provided by Pondus. Looks to me like the site is infected, not you.
Would you rather avast! not block the threats to your system, or, like some a/v solutions, not detect them at all? You can submit any podcast related file for virus scanning at this site here to see if there is a problem on your end: https://www.virustotal.com/en/
Whether there are positive results or not, you can copy/paste the VT scan results url in your next reply.
system
9
Oh, okay. I didn’t quite understand what all that stuff meant. Thanks for explaining.
Any idea as to how those who hacked that site are able to connect me? I mean I’ve never even been on that website before.
No, of course not. I was just wondering if there was a way, through Avast, to block that site from attempting to connect with my computer. You know, kind of like how you can add any email address to your “blocked” list in Hotmail? The “threat has been detected” announcement is getting a bit tiresome and the big, red warning box keeps popping up every few minutes. I thought for sure there would be a way to put an end to this without sacrificing my computer’s security.
I deleted them all, actually. Itunes, too. And the 4-5 programs that came with it. Restored Windows back 15 days and still nothing. Pretty weird.
system
11
The 2mybeat website. I downloaded the handful of podcasts from Itunes. I was directed over to Itunes from another site, but that site wasn’t 2mybeat.
Pondus
12
why did you not say so in your first post. ;D
follow this guide and attach the requested logs here in this topic
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0
- AdwcCleaner
- Malwarebytes
- OTL
- aswMBR
when done the removal experts will be notified and help you
system
13
I didn’t know I needed to mention it, to be honest.
Well, thanks for the help and the suggestion. I’ll give those programs a try in a bit.
mchain
15
It’s important to remove any left-over remnants of left-over files, especially if avast! is still throwing alerts every few minutes, even if you have deleted the offending files you downloaded. Looks to me as if something is still on your system if you are still getting alerts.
Which is why Pondus astutely pointed you towards the diagnostic programs we use here to help find those bad remnants.
It’s up to you to run these programs if you need to, and attach the resulting logs in your next reply. Once that is done, a certified expert malware expert will analyze your submitted logs and craft an unique cleansing/removal routine made just for you to ensure all of it is gone. Plus, the help is free.
Anyway, a webutation addon for firefox and chrome here to better avoid less than savory sites in the future: http://www.mywot.com/