Could this be a false positive

Today the http://translator.live.com from microsoft is triggering avast virus alert (HTML:Script-inf) Could this be a false positive?

The address itself seems to be legit, however it could be a hijacked webpage. But then again, it could just as well be false positive of some sort. You may want to report it to virus@avast.com for further inspection or just wait for someone from ALWIL team to check this thread.

Well it looks like there is a redirect script on that page that redirects to a site that is being blocked by the network shield.

03.03.2009 22:23:33 Network Shield: blocked access to malicious site wXX.microsofttranslator.com/Default.aspx?br=ro [ C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe ( 3588 ) ]

Since this also belongs to Microsoft I think this could be an FP:

Name: microsofttranslator.com IP: 65.55.177.207 Domain: microsofttranslator.com Querying root.rwhois.net:4321 for microsofttranslator.com...

Querying whois.tucows.com for microsofttranslator.com
Registrant:
Microsoft Corporation
1 Microsoft Way
Redmond, WA 98052
US

Domain name: MICROSOFTTRANSLATOR.COM

I have sent report to avast, but I guess it won’t hurt for another.

thanks :slight_smile: I reported. It looks like Microsoft is doing changes to their windows live translation URL http://liveside.net/main/archive/2009/03/03/windows-live-translator-rebranded-under-live-search.aspx.

I paused the network shield to see if I could find anything obvious on the page source (I didn’t) but the web shield fired this time, so I have also submitted that for further investigation.

It’s a FP, my mistake. Had report, virus inside, typical scamsite name 8) and not whitelisted. We have whitelisted most of the big companies webs because this is exactly the situation we want to avoid.

Thanks for the prompt response kubecj I trust it will be corrected in the next VPS update.

Yep, it’s out.

Now thats what i call instant FP fixing. :o ;D

Yes very fast, but of course it doesn’t pay to go blocking Microsoft ;D

Nobody wants a fight with MS ;D