D1.Openx.org?

When I clicked on Avast today, it said that resident protection had detected this infected link9hxxp://d1.openX.org. However, it didn’t say if it had stopped it. It simply gave the number of files scanned and the infected count(1). What is this, and did Avast stop it or not?

What is this, and did Avast stop it or not?
do you fiend anything in the virus chest?

Check you computer for malware

scan with avast

Malwarebytes http://filehippo.com/download_malwarebytes_anti_malware/
UPDATE and run quick scan, click on “REMOVE SELECTED” to quarantine any infections found and restart

SUPERAntiSpyware http://filehippo.com/download_superantispyware/
Are cookies really spyware and are they dangerous?
http://www.superantispyware.com/supportfaqdisplay.html?faq=26

come back and post scan logs here if anything is found

I checked the Avast log, and it says that at 11:30AM, signs of Http:Iframe-inf* have been detected in Hxxp://d1.Openx.org/afr.php?zoneid=90071cb=37485955463.

Can I access the chest in a limited XP account, which is what I run unless absolutely necessary, and can I run Avast in it?

Can I access the chest in a limited XP account, which is what I run unless absolutely necessary, and can I run Avast in it?
Not sure, you fiend out if you trie. Maybe DavidR can answer this, see he is online now

It looks like avast have blocked a bad website

According to my Roomie, Avast warned him about it this morning and told him it had been blocked. Apparently it was a hinky ad. I still wonder why the resident protection in Web Shield listed it as infected. Maybe it was preening. I should probably flush the cache tonight, before it creates a restore point. I haven’t turned off the computer in days, so I don’t think it’s had a chance to insinuate itself into the core system.

do a scan with the suggested tools in reply #1 MBAM quick scan is about 5 -10 min

Agh. All right, though I may be a while, as I’ll have to switch to admin and download it and run it and then switch back, all while watching the Superbowl. I might not have logs until tomorrow, but I’ll get there.

all while watching the Superbowl.
yahoooo.....i am watching it also, going live on Norwegian tv......and we got the US ambassador as side man in the studio ;D

All-time NFL Norwegian
http://norwayportal.mfa.no/en/Norway---the-official-site-in-the-United-States/ARCHIVE/News/archive/2000/200004nfl/

Jan Stenerud Helped Change the Way One Part of the Game Is Played
http://brunvoll.homeip.net/stenerud/?p=nflportrait