Detected danger: URL: Mal http://wpad.Home/wpad.dat

Hi!

After that I turned on my laptop today’s morning, Avast is giving pop-ups that it has blocked my computer from accessing a website or file (http://wpad.Home/wpad.dat). Firstly, I read some about this problem on the forum and tried to delete malicious files by programs, but scanning MBAM and AdwCleaner didn’t help.
As per instruction, I’ve included logs from OTL and MBAM.

Thanks for your help :slight_smile:

Let me know if this stops it

Warning This fix is only relevant for this system and no other, using on another computer may cause problems

Be advised that when the fix commences it will shut down all running processes and you may lose the desktop and icons, they will return on reboot

Run OTL

[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/OTL_Fix.GIF


:Commands
[CREATERESTOREPOINT]

:OTL
O3 - HKU\S-1-5-21-467077656-913981834-759021458-1001\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (no name) - {2318C2B1-4965-11D4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - No CLSID value found.
O3 - HKU\S-1-5-21-467077656-913981834-759021458-1001\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (no name) - {A13C2648-91D4-4BF3-BC6D-0079707C4389} - No CLSID value found.
O33 - MountPoints2\{67000ce2-2073-11e2-a24d-f0def199822c}\Shell\AutoRun\command - "" = C:\windows\system32\RunDLL32.EXE Shell32.DLL,ShellExec_RunDLL G:\index.html

:Commands
[resethosts]
[emptytemp]
[Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
[*]Open OTL again and click the Quick Scan button. Post the log it produces in your next reply.

THEN

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.

[*]Close all open programs and internet browsers.
[*]Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
[*]Click on Scan.
[*]After the scan is complete click on “Clean”
[*]Confirm each time with Ok.
[*]Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
[*]Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
[*]You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

FINALLY

Please download Junkware Removal Tool to your desktop.

[]Right-mouse click JRT.exe and select “Run as Administrator” the tool will open and start scanning your system
[
]please be patient as this can take a while to complete depending on your system’s specifications
[]On completion, a log (JRT.txt) is saved to your desktop and will automatically open.
[
]post the contents of JRT.txt into your next message.

I did everything according to the instructions. It seems to be ok, but before making the last log in JRT, avast popped up with two warnings. In attachments logs from OLT, AdwCleaner and JRT.

A false positive, this will be fixed in the next stream update. Hopefully not to long… On the bright side the bit of adware you had has now gone :slight_smile:

Since my last post avast calmed down :slight_smile: Thank you!