Hi folks,
Do Not Track extension in my Google Chrome browser blocked 77.120 tracking attempts for me since install.
I combine Abine with Disconnect and KissPrivacy and Collusion to get some of my tracking under control,
polonus
Hi folks,
Do Not Track extension in my Google Chrome browser blocked 77.120 tracking attempts for me since install.
I combine Abine with Disconnect and KissPrivacy and Collusion to get some of my tracking under control,
polonus
For me those kind of stats are nothing more than scaremongering or justifying its existence. In much the same way as some anti-spyware apps make a big deal about so called tracking cookies.
I have to agree with David. So they blocked a cookie and added it to their scorecard.
You on the other hand, will now need to enter the needed information for the site where the cookie was just blocked again.
I’ll keep the cookie and save the time and effort needed to reenter my information. ![]()
Do Not Track is not very popular on DeskTops. Only 8% (coming from 6%) of Firefox users have it installed for instance. I am on Google Chrome and there I assume that number is even less.
Funny just desktop users that allow tracking. On the android platform we get quite another picture. There 1 in 5 users block now via Do Not Track. Logical that when I use AdblockPlus to not view third party ads, I also want to circumvent tailor made ads from trackers. And if I am only one user of the meagre 8% overall, the ads for others can still keep my surfing free. So that is thanks to you, DavidR and bob316o, so do not start using Do Not Track… ;D
I think it is mainly because it goes on under the hood and behind your back and out of sight. If everybody was fully aware of their browser transparency, see: http://www.cookiechecker.nl/
polonus
And if it does, what are you going to do about it.
In all honesty this is much ado about nothing.
I use cookie monster add-on and with exception to some cookies all others are session cookies, I also don’t allow 3rd party at browser level. Firefox and many other browsers already have an option not to track, that however relies on the sites complying with that request.
So I see no need for another add-on just to collate numbers and give me a headache so someone can sell me an aspirin.
+1 ;D
Hi Asyn, DavidR and bob3160,
When this all happens on webmaster voluntary basis as I found, it is indeed better not to wait for the head-ache and the aspirin DavidR holds out for me. Tell websites you do not want to be tracked might just not be worth it. This because you are logged in many other ways anyway (website logs, provider logs, web beacon, script logs etc. etc.). The only places where they do not log you (or log you in time) are from sites where it matters and they forgot to send you a mail or a notification (water-meter). Friends, I throw in the towel…
Well, if you really don’t want to get logged/tracked use TOR. ![]()
And the tools that we have already at our disposal are still going to give protection. Over and above that I don’t really care what they thing they may glean by trying to track me. As Bob always says, if you are doing nothing wrong what have you to worry about.
I think this whole tracking thing is blown out of all proportion.
If tracking is not a big deal, then why use Cookie Monster and why block 3rd party cookies in your browser settings? Why worry about settings in your browser to ask companies to not track you? What makes this any better than DoNotTrackMe?
Seems to me that DoNotTrackMe does more than just count the number of tracking companies but actually blocks these tracking companies.
The website shows that it blocks over 600 tracking companies. The statistics don’t scare me one bit. I am interested to view how many times tracking has been blocked. It’s very unobtrusive.
It doesn’t block cookies set by avast, facebook, etc. so you never need to sign back in unless you personally delete the cookies for these sites.
I’m adding this to show that there is more to DoNotTrackMe than just adding statistics.
Review of DoNotTrackMe by Seth Rosenblatt:
http://download.cnet.com/DoNotTrackMe-for-Chrome/3000-2144_4-75653397.html
Cookie Monster allows you to keep certain cookies as regular (not session) cookies, so others oar only session cookies that are gone at the end of the session or closing the browser, it keeps it tidy. If you don’t know why it is advisable to only allow the cookies for the specific site you are visiting as they have no business setting cookies in other sites, I have been doing this for a damn sight longer than any do not track hyper concern ever came about.
As I said “And the tools that we have already at our disposal are still going to give protection.” and I have had them a lot longer than don’t track me has been around so to me it is superfluous.
I see no point at all of racking up a count, if it does its job why keep score, it is almost a bragging rights, does it make you feel good that it has this points scoring tally, I see no purpose in that at all.
Hi Charyb,
The only tools I reckon will help here against third party tracking is the combination of NoScript and RequestPolicy add-ons or likewise extensions for GoogleChrome (and maybe DavidR was thinking of these two add-ons). But without extensions to make this tracking visible to the browser user as for instance via the display from the Collusion graph in Google Chrome users would not know what is going on. Besides a lot of it goes on through heavily obfuscated scripts, sometimes friendly hacked to enable easier multi-tracking. Inline image tracking is unethical in some respects, see the comments here: http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/gumgum.com?utm_source=addon&utm_content=popup-donuts
Just like you I like to have some choice here… see this extension for fx and Google chrome Privacyfix: http://www.privacychoice.org/
polonus
You only have to see my signature to see I use these. For obvious reasons I don’t list all add-ons just these two which I consider the major ones.
Hi DavidR,
I would also know that without looking at your signature.
I am following what you post here on the forums now for a couple of years, remember ;D
Damian
Hi folks,
Reading this I found that not all tracking is that innocent: http://www.inc.com/max-chafkin/the-dark-side-of-web-tracking.html
(link article author = Max Chafkin) - this when I found public webtracking in my online webmail page,
polonus
Chrome has Vanilla Cookie Manager. ![]()