Does my bank really tries to link to a botnet site?

On my XP laptop, Avast just alerted that my banking site tries to get me to connect to
—hXXp://bhujzorkulhkpwob.ru/runforestrun?sid=botnet2
the link is from the Avast’s nshield.log (I replaced XX=tt)
Inspecting in Opera shows that it’s in an IFRAME
How can I confirm? What should I do other than smile and be happy Avast caught it?

Check your system and contact your bank if it turns out their website was hacked.

http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/bhujzorkulhkpwob.ru/
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/c4bdf048feeeab91f3b1ab3d7a65b165-1341686305

and what is the link to your bank…

hXXp://www.benchmarkfcu.org/
It’s a federal credit union

Look here: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=84767

Wow. :o I wouldn’t make any transactions there. ;D

Has a symantec certificate: http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/benchmarkfcu.org/event-25936#events

Thank you all very much. Places to check URLs are very helpful.
When I was doing a transaction, I wasn’t on their home page, so likely I’m OK - please tell me if not!
It was when I visited the main home page containing all those frames that avast alerted.

Because avast! blocked the site, you should be ok. :wink:

You’re welcome.

Asyn,

The main issue here was serp hijacking for malcious purposes. A"Detected SutraTDS HTTP GET request"alert means simply fraud,
see: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=98322.0
As !Donovan said already, avast blocked connection to that site.
Thanks to avast you had a lucky escape (in case you were vulnerable to the malcode there you could not get infested),

polonus