Domain blocked by avast

hello , i got notified from my visitors that avast has blocked domain xrysoi.pro ,
domain is clear and every scanning virustotal , sucuri without issues…

Report it https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=14433.msg1289438#msg1289438

okay i submit the issue…hope soon will be fixed…cause visitors cant enter on website

They can if they dont have avast ;D

yes thats what i mean :stuck_out_tongue:

Well this check doesn’t look too good, High Security Risk and Outdated Software Detected https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/xrysoi.pro whilst this may not be why avast is blocking it. It could make it more prone to being hacked.

You should also consider the security points raised in this check https://webhint.io/scanner/aef0dce6-37b9-409a-8d84-5bee457b3501

wordpress has been update to last version ! so securi check is 100% clear
https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/xrysoi.pro

https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/c8266368f11bb5e47708774cffe31ca94e9b8f1e73ef564ac97182b7251029d4/detection

The virustotal scan doesn’t actually scan your site, but checks against blacklists.

You can use the - Reporting Possible False Positive File or Website - https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php - form if you think it is clear. It will be checked by the avast virus labs team, but that isn’t a guarantee it will be cleared and there are the points raised in the other check you need to consider.

what about sucuri ?

You mean does it scan the website? … Yes

https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/xrysoi.pro
its clear , even all other antivirus has it as clear…hope it will fixed soon , cause a lot of my visitors using avast

A WordPress security scan came up fine, so wait for a final verdict from an avast team member,
as they are the only ones to come and unblock.

This IP spam blocking could have caused the alert:
https://cleantalk.org/blacklists/104.247.132.212 (brute force & spam attacks).
CloudFlare abuse. → https://website.informer.com/172.67.169.246

polonus

so the issue was cause of cloudflare ip

He said “could have caused the alert”

Avast lab should tell you what/why if you have reported it and gave your e-mail

We just cannot tell, only avast team members with the information on which grounds the detection was added to their definition base,
are able to give you a final verdict and only they are enlisted to unblock this website.

I haven’t found any obvious reason but it could be because of some code issue, some script,
listing elsewhere on deny-lists or whatever.

Yes, it could be for malcreant action found on domains that share that same CloudFlare IP.
Bus as Pondus said, could be, could not be.

So it could be a genuine detection and also to be considered a false positive.
The only folks to tell for sure is avast team members, period,

polonus