Domain blocking for privacy

I have provision to block about 60 domains from my router. I would like to block top 60 domains that infringe on privacy and sends ad. What would those be and where can I find a list of those unwanted domains? This is helpful while using Internet Explorer.

There are many ad-blockers for both firefox and IE and they come with their own lists, so there should be no need to input those into your router.

What would you recommend for IE?

A google search, as I avoid IE like the plague, firefox is my default browser and that I can use adblock plus add-on.

http://www.google.com/search?q=ad+blocker+Internet+Explore

I avoid Firefox like the plague.

hpHosts and MVPS HOSTS file works for all browsers and I use HostsMan and its browser speedup proxy HostsServer:
http://www.abelhadigital.com <== I’m using 3.2.71 Beta7

I can’t live without Firefox :slight_smile:

He He.

IE, activeX (masses of vulnerabilities and only today another one notified), BHOs (another area frequently exploited by malware), fully integrated into the OS (exploit the browser and you are potentially exploiting the OS). Get rid of those 3 things and I might well give IE a shot, if I could completely get rid of IE I would, but because of the integration into the OS you can’t. We will have to see how Windows 7 E (for Europe) which is meant to have IE completely removed, but we will have to see how they do that removing just the browser is no real problem, removing its integration into the OS is the main issue.

Firefox: no activeX, no problem; BHOs, no BHOs, no problem; OS integration, no integration, so even assuming you exploit the browser your much less likely to exploit the OS.

Opera: same as firefox above, so for me any of these browsers are better than IE for security.

Chrome, SWIron, there are many browsers that are not IE clones and don’t suffer from having activeX, BHOs or OS integration, that I would choose as my default browser over IE.

Hi DavidR,

I agree here about IE8, I won’t even discuss the older “obsolete” versions of “Blue E”.
With this blocked as by default one got rid of the main culprit of threats through nasty code:

 javascript:(function(){function%20R(w){try{var%20d=w.document,j,i,t,T,N,b,r=1,C;for(j=0;t=["object","embed","applet","iframe"][j];++j){T=d.getElementsByTagName(t);for(i=T.length-1;(i+1)&&(N=T[i]);--i)if(j!=3||!R((C=N.contentWindow)?C:N.contentDocument.defaultView)){b=d.createElement("div");b.style.width=N.width;%20b.style.height=N.height;b.innerHTML="<del>"+(j==3?"third-party%20"+t:t)+"</del>";N.parentNode.replaceChild(b,N);}}}catch(E){r=0}return%20r}R(self);var%20i,x;for(i=0;x=frames[i];++i)R(x)})()

People have to set kill-bits through MS Fix-it’s because some patches are not ready brought out for vulnerabilities that are actually being exploited by CyberCrime & Co, recent example:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=46650.msg392122;topicseen#msg392122
Off course big av will never do this, but I could easily say to people that IE and certainly the older versions of this browser is to be considered a RISKTOOL “if you haven’t installed it yourself” ;D and you did not because it came with and is firmly embedded in your Operational System.
Other browsers also knows bugs and vulnerabilities but if they really do harm they do it through the workings of Blue E. So I only click it to update it, to patch it to keep my OS up to date,

polonus