E-commerce customer blacklisted - www.custombykentshop.com - Alert ID: d067bb3090e2

Hi

Hope this finds you well!

We run a shared hosting e-commerce service and one of our customers www.custombykentshop[.]com has been blacklisted.

Alert ID: d067bb3090e2

Transactional email is sent by our email relay server and it looks like the customer has managed to use a customername@gmail[.]com domain.

Naturally gmail[.]com does not have a SPF/DKIM record available to us that allows us to send email using this as a From header on the customers behalf.
Customer might have gotten listed because of this and that problem if fixed at least.

On the off chance that something else triggered the alert, a malicious PDF uploaded by mistake or by a hacked end user account do you have any more information as to what triggered the alert?

A virustotal search seems to indicate that its Phishing related which seems tangentially related to the email relay issue.
www.virustotal[.]com/gui/url/9035afd825a8d700ece784b2b9ac041519c0a328ef7ad6cd92f90b72f138fcc3

If there is nothing else that needs a action to fix we kindly ask to get this domain removed from the blacklist.

If you have any questions or concerns don’t hesitate to ask for more info etc

Best regards
Sebastian
Devops

Printscreen from the customer:

I suggest you re-test your website url at both of these sites:

If confirmed clean, submit a False Positive form using: Choose Your Sample Submission Type | Avast

Note: I am not an Avast Team member, just another user.