Error in Reporting Web Site as Malware

Each time I navigate to http://www.modernreformation.org Avast gives a warning that the site has malware and block access. This site is a well known site and this error has been reported by me several times with no correction.

Even adding the site to my exclusions does not prevent Avast from blocking access to the site.

How can this be corrected?

This site is a well known site
Has nothing to say. There are no safe sites on the net, safe today may be hacked tomorrow

Very well known site :wink:
http://www.theguardian.com/technology/2014/dec/17/reddit-bans-users-for-sharing-hacked-sony-documents

IP history https://www.virustotal.com/en/ip-address/108.168.154.54/information/

IP void http://www.urlvoid.com/ip/108.168.154.54

IP ADDRESS: 108.168.154.54

We have found in our database of already analyzed websites that there are 2 websites hosted in the same web server with IP address 108.168.154.54 and IP hostname 108.168.154.54-static.reverse.softlayer.com. Remember that it is not good to have too many websites located in the same web server because if a website gets infected by malware, it can easily affect the online reputation of the IP address and also of all the other websites.

Seems to be a IP block

Not as it should be

<html>
<head>
<meta name="verify-v1" content="mcRgDkASPudXsOlvOLNfy5aSWVU0mmm18OGIJSO/UIE=" />
<meta name="y_key" content="82c9e18f626b0431" />
<meta name="msvalidate.01" content="A70C547FF43C48E6B3640D2507349469" />
<meta http-equiv='Refresh' content='1; url= htxp://www.modernreformation.org/default.php?page=main%26var1=Home'>
</head>
<body>
</body>
</html>

The “verify-v1 metatag” is special metatag from Google. It can provide you with comprehensive statistics and error information about the pages in your site. You can either add the “verify-v1 metatag” to your web page or upload a HTML File. I have found that simply adding the “verify-v1 metatag” is easiest.
quote info credits Amit Joki.

Also see this as a general IP blocked.

polonus

P.S. uberflip dot com marketing automation software link is blocked by my scriptblocker inside Chrome (ScriptSafe)

D

Errors…

http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=modernreformation.org%2F+&timestamp=1419373040&view=1
http://www.dnsinspect.com/modernreformation.org/1419373051
Six blacklists here http://multirbl.valli.org/lookup/108.168.154.54.html
html issues here http://push2check.net/modernreformation.org

A very well known site doesn’t mean it is a safe site.
Please make the link not clickable.

http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.modernreformation.org
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/feead7e046beedde19391837be025c96-1419374089
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1419374161559
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1419374293876
https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/analyze.html?d=modernreformation.org
http://dnscheck.sidn.nl/?time=1419374513&id=1787811&view=basic&test=standard
http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=www.modernreformation.org
http://multirbl.valli.org/lookup/108.168.154.54.html

Patrick, have the site owner/host fix all problems.

Hi Eddy,

Already reported to moderation for the link to be broken adequately, possibly also a spammer, because of (“FRESH: TEMPFAIL (ask sender to retry later)”). On the source code redirect URI I get

<meta http-equiv='Refresh' content='0; url='>

Damian

Thank you for the feedback. I have contacted the modernreformation.org webmaster about this situation.