免費個資檢測工具.exe- not detected by avast

Hi forum members,

See: http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/a322c1cb812eaeb8d96d0856d0fb9603-1346354661
See: https://www.virustotal.com/file/cd6cc5ea6e7c34ee350bffe01c2b687ba30e33ab2a01d3d269e93f4abde9cb1a/analysis/
See IDS alerts here: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=152470

Too often today, malicious executable content is misrepresented as safe file types…
reported to virus AT avast dot com,

See why site should be blocked here: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=133809
59 incidents of this IDS alerts, google up: Snort Alert [1:23861:0] and we see a lot of this for various sites for Aug 16th last,
for example also http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=132811 a compromised site that leads to a Blacole exploit…
also a known PHISH,

polonus

https://www.virustotal.com/file/cd6cc5ea6e7c34ee350bffe01c2b687ba30e33ab2a01d3d269e93f4abde9cb1a/analysis/1346360474/

First seen by VirusTotal

2007-02-01 11:03:03 UTC ( 5 år, 7 måneder ago )


Sigcheck

publisher…: LiMa Nonsense Software
product…: Alkomat
internal name…: Alkomat
copyright…: 2001 by LiMa Nonsense Software
original name…: Alkomat.exe
file version…: 1.01
description…: Eine vielleicht nicht ganz gerichtsverwertbare Blutalkoholmessung

The file is clean.
Searching at Norman lab, it was once detected / added by auto signature and was later exluded :wink:

• Suspicious_Gen2.AZBTK (autoadded)(FP)[Excluded] • Bifrose.CGTB!genr (autoadded)[Excluded] • Bifrose.CGTB!genr [excluded]

Hi Pondus,

A “golden oldie” for still being abused after 5 years. Avast never performed that execellent on Bifrose variant detections,missed quite a few, probably that is why I gave it. Bifrose is very dangerous malware…

polonus