FaceBook Is that u scam

i got personal PM from some1 i know asking if that’s me on the video i clicked on it it opened youtube home not a video and then bit later the person logged in so i said something and he said it was not be its virus, but i didn’t get any virus, u can’t get a virus from site without any alerts from avast or firewall, but i did change my facebook pass, also malware bytes free didn’t find anything on my PC, it scans faster then Avast though, avast scans 1h+ and this scans 5min

my Questions
was the virus post a fail?
did facebook security or avast just block it like didn’t let me to the video?
or was the trap that on youtube home i had to click on any random video?
or can malwarebytes not find this malwars?

Hi,

This seems to be a phishing scam.
This link explains it (not affiliated with Avast): https://www.techlicious.com/blog/facebook-is-this-you-video-scam/

i read it but its weird there was no video just youtube home like if i hide this with something so it doesn’t look like youtube address https://www.youtube.com/ and it did not ask me any information did not ask me to log in anywhere, what this page says sounds bit different to my situation

i was already logged in to youtube, is my youtube compromised as well then?

but if i changed pass and scanned with malwarebytes and it found nothing then i am safe?

thx for the response

Read about it here: https://www.scam-detector.com/facebook-scams/

Too good to be true? Then it certainly is.

polonus

Hi,

I think that website talked about variations of this type of phishing scam.

Scanning with an Antivirus application can tell you if your system is safe from virus/malware but it will most likely not tell you if your account was compromised. Please make sure to scan your system with Avast AntiVirus. https://support.avast.com/article/Antivirus-PC-virus-scan/
I would suggest that you look at this https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/6294825 if you think your youtube account might have been compromised.
https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/9701986?hl=en#zippy=%2Cavoid-suspicious-requests

Avast free full scan found also nothing like malwarebytes before

Accounts have been stolen and scam messages have been sent on social media lately, never click on suspicious links.