False Alarm? Fake "Trojan"?

I’ve a question…

How it’s possible for a program to look like this:

http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/2962/avastbz0.jpg

more on that here: http://www.virustotal.com/en/analisis/c2f72f0b2607298e631b36c7e0be28e7

and, even tho I search my whole computer up and down, I can’t find a single sign of a threat?!?
False positive??
If yes, than it’s killing the application because, now, everyone is saying that it has a trojan but no one can find proof of being hacked/infected.

I trust avast since 2k6, as a home user, and I’ve never seen a false positive. And I’ve been using TibiaAuto since 2005, without problems… What now?!?

For more info, register here:
http://tibiaauto.net/forum

and read it here:
http://tibiaauto.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1004582

PS: The file DOES access the Internet… but ONLY when requested through the ads or when the user send us their usage statistics.

Check this forum http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=34115.0

thanks… e-mail sent…

welcome

I’m bumping this old thread because I wish to know how I can prove that the program isn’t a trojan?

I’ve send you guys the program through e-mail and I’m still getting ‘trojan warnings’…

TA is usually marked as a trojan(gen)… and this is driving users away from the program. I wish to know if a moderator/programmer/auditor wishes to look into the source so I can get this things cleared out once for all… We are @ version 1.8.2 and yes, we do have ads on the program and we do hook keys (page up/down)… And yes, this program can shutdown your computer when something that is monitored triggers the program to do so. Is there a way we can finally clear this message from future versions of the program?

I bet that the program has some kind of ‘signature’ that Avast can recognize. Also, it would help us a lot if any of the moderators/programmers/auditors could point us exactly what’s being recognized as this false positive.

Please, contact me through e-mail @ my email. (removed the email address)…

Latest scan: http://www.virustotal.com/analisis/6123da7a7af6e9312b0baecb6deae2bb

Thanks…

The forum profile setting are set to email you when replies to topics you start or contribute to have new replies, so you don’t need to request send to an email. Not to mention your email address could be harvested by a bot collecting email addresses as this forum is publicly available.