False alarm on Hotspot Shield?

Hi everyone,

I’m not quite sure if this is the right place to ask, but I suspect Avast giving false alarm while installing Hotspot Shield (http://www.hotspotshield.com). I downloaded the file from that URL and scanned it with avast - no problem found. While trying to install it, Avast tells me that there ist a virus (“Win:32 Trojan-Gen (other)”) in serveral TEMP-Files while installing AND uninstalling Hotspot Shield.

Is this a known issue? I don’t really think that Hotspot Shield provides a trojan… I suspect Avast ist giving out a virus warning because Hotspot Shield is trying to install a VPN client… What can I do? Ignore it?

Thanks for your help,
Cunni

EDIT: Virustotal tells me that the Install-File has been checked previously an is “0/33 (0.00%)” - well, Avast doesn’t find a virus in the Install-File anyway… it appears after installing!

You’ve posted in the right place.
Thanks for alerting this, probably, false positive.
Hope they take a look on it, as usual, very quickly.

thank you for detail description… Avast falsely detect files ns*.tmp in %temp% directory. This false positive alert will be fixed in next VPS update

Thanks guys for your fast reply! :slight_smile: Exactly, the ns*.temp-files were reported.

OK, I’ll now install it anyway and ignore the virus alert.

Cheers,
Cunni

I think it is one. Its doing something to my browser. (i did not download anything i was using a proxy ip and port. and it redirected me to that page. I turned off the proxy it still is doing it. Its dled something to my system. Avast did not detect it!

Turns out some other site said the unstallers are viruses!

Hi folks,

This is not a FP but a real threat. Analysis:
General information
Location of website USA

Reported threat
Found one Drive-bydownloads found 1:

Name of threat: 23476
Location: htxp://search.hotspotshield.com/g/results.php?c=e&err=404&q=http://megadataaccess.com/video-plugin.40013.exe
But here it is given clean: http://scanner.novirusthanks.org/analysis/504243984df0e65c54ced0e0f1cefe72/aW5kZXg=/

polonus

does it download without knowing?

Hi coaster3000,

According to Norton Safe Web it does,

polonus

I made a mistake, when I download a small printer ap, I had the pleasure of 7 additional different programs appear. Most had a setup icon and were easy to delete. However, when I attempted to remove Hotshot with its uninstall. It would reappeared on start up and screwed up my wireless connection. After three hours of removing it from various registers, etc I believe I have finally eliminated this POS. I suggest you investigate the reviews of this program before you install it. Don’t believe it’s simple to remove because it not that makes me suspicious there may be underlying reasons.

Consider: http://incodesolutions.com/threats.php?file=System32Rootvideo-plugin40013exe

polonus