Hi ![]()
On Avast forum I was reading about new virus Gumblar. http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=45296.0.
I tried open first link and Avast detect this…
http://www.shrani.si/t/1Y/Ir/4GahXYQB/avast.jpg
Have a nice day. ![]()
Hi ![]()
On Avast forum I was reading about new virus Gumblar. http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=45296.0.
I tried open first link and Avast detect this…
http://www.shrani.si/t/1Y/Ir/4GahXYQB/avast.jpg
Have a nice day. ![]()
Technically I would say it isn’t a false detection as they have effectively (stupidly) replicated the exploit code in the page (see image) and that is what avast is alerting on.
You have to be very careful when trying to give examples, in these forums when giving an example I use an image so there is no way for avast to alert on the example.
Hi JuninhoSlo,
That was not very smart of the unmasked parasites guys and google & Co, so made the link non-clickable so the curious won’t get hurt and those that know what they do could make the link active again, thanks for reporting,
pozdrawiam,
polonus aka Damian
So this wacko spreads like wild file now huh…
Scary… :![]()
But thats not a false positive…its a good detection lol^^
Just avoid that site for now and let its administrators fix the problem^^
-AnimeLover^^