False alarm

http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=bc75807ebacbe7ecc8c8345c7cfc3355822c3874ac344778bc2b4052d825c02a-1289060896

IRC:Malware-gen

Inside the plain text

////////////////////////

Hello there,

I would like to inform you about important information regarding your
email address. This email address will be expiring.
Please read attachment for details.


Best regards, Administrator
ialipkwp

Fix.

Given that there are 14 detections (OK 2 are avast4.8&5.0), but I would say that it is less likely it is an FP.

Since it mentions an attachment, which my guess is avast disposed of the attachment and the wording of the email, I suspect this was social engineering trick to try and get you to open the attachment.

Nevertheless, this is not a virus or worm, it’s just text, even with elements of social engineering. And detect that I think paranoia. This is my personal opinion.

Hello,
can you send this sample at virus@ avast.com (without space)?
Best regards
Jan Sirmer

Yes…send…virus_0739.rar.

Yesterday,as a false positive.

Did you send it as zip or rar with password?

Rar. No password, just an archive.

ok,
can you send it again as RAR with password (write password in body of email)
Thanks again

Ok…send again (password in body email)

kodadr@gmail.com

Hello,
thanks for informations.
It’s really not a virus or worm, but we catch it as IRC:malware-gen because it was probably use for spreading emails with malicious content.
Where did you recive this file?
Regards
Jan Sirmer

Virus analyst not argue, if it helps the user does not catch the virus, I’ll be glad. But my opinion is that this is unnecessary.
And I found it on the Internet)

Hello,
after analyse of this file we decide to not removed it from our detections.
Best Regards
Jan Sirmer