system
February 25, 2011, 3:17am
1
I am trying to visit www.edudel.nic.in i am getting alert
Infection URL:MAL
using Avast 6 free version
I also submitted the URL to scan at http://www.virustotal.com/
File name: index.html
Submission date: 2011-02-25 03:23:30 (UTC)
Current status: finished
Result: 3 /42 (7.1%
Avast 4.8.1351.0 2011.02.23 JS:ScriptIP-inf
Avast5 5.0.677.0 2011.02.23 JS:ScriptIP-inf
GData 21 2011.02.25 JS:ScriptIP-inf
And reset of the antivirus detect nothing
Still i want to confirm is it false alert or site is really infected.
DavidR
February 25, 2011, 4:13am
2
Also see http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/edudel.nic.in all clean also.
Ask for a review of the site detection, link to this topic and URLVoid, etc. may also help.
system
February 25, 2011, 4:27am
3
I am trying to submit it (www.edudel.nic.in)
But getting Website The URL is not valid.
now how to report this?
system
February 25, 2011, 12:26pm
4
Hello,
it was a false positive and it has already been fixed in the VPS which was released today.
Alena Varkockova
system
February 25, 2011, 12:38pm
5
Thanks i updated the virus definitions now it is working perfectly
polonus
February 25, 2011, 2:45pm
6
Hi, the site is free of malware: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/
Recent reputation stats, see: http://website.informer.com/edudel.nic.in#tab_stats
Your montly pageviews were down slightly -Month Average Daily Pageviews: 0.000069
-4%
Daily pageviews were up 20% Daily Pageviews: 0.00013 +20%
Extensive report also here: http://urlinformatie.nl/www.edudel.nic.in
97% of your visitors seem to come from India, 3,5% from the U.K.
Webutation score 100 out of 100 excellent: http://www.webutation.net/en/review/website.informer.com
Loading time of page is 734 millisecs, faster than 83% of all websites. There are 4.485 root domains that link to it in some way, source of last quote: http://urlinformatie.nl/www.edudel.nic.in
The general information found as mentioned above can also be used to assert where visitors were affected if a site has/had been maliciously injected, which was not so in here, but these informative stat sites give additional user information that can also relate info on the impact of the infection (number of users and where they came from),
polonus
DavidR
February 25, 2011, 3:31pm
7
Already acknowledged as an FP and corrected by Alenka, Reply #3 above.