False alert ?

Hello,
I’d like to request your help.

Avast detects and blocks trojans Win32:Downloader-LWR [Trj], with almost the same name and the same extension every two minutes. Ex: WER8C0B.tmp.hdmp, WER9A7E.tmp.mdmp.
Even when the computer isn’t connected to the internet, it continues.
I’ve tried different programs such as Malwayrebytes’, DrWebcureit, and with another antivirus to make sure Avast was right. And they detected nothing. I’ve also tried to analyze separately the files detected as “infected” by Avast, and it was the same, only Avast reacts.
Could it be that the problem comes from Avast ?

Thank you.

possible False Positive…see other cases posted below

Essexboy is investigating this…

OBS…do you have windows Vista ?

I am experiencing same issue on multiple computers.

avast! [ACTDISPATCH3]: File “Process 1160 [svchost.exe], memory block 0x0000000000750000, block size 32768 (svchost.exe)” is infected by “Win32:Downloader-LWR [Trj]” virus.
“Full Scan of actdispatch3” task used
Version of current VPS file is 111220-1, 12/20/2011

Is this a false positive?

what OS do you have ?

Ah, sorry.
Yes, I have windows vista.

Ok… it seems this is only happening on Vista systems ?

Can you submit the files to www.virustotal.com?

It’s done : http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=1b3691f5dd0df1982a09911d44f7492be89acd552ccd9ad62c33e715209ab0b3-1324516154

This is NOT a false positive I have the same problem in the same location. (I have Vista also). I did a boot scan and it caught the virus it said it deleted it but when I went to boot there was a pop-up that said my copy of Windows Vista is genuine but at the lower right hand corner it says my copy of Vista is not geniune(I bought mine legally btw). So there is definitely an infection in my computer but Avast can’t get rid of it. If I reboot without the scan than there are no messages at all.

What can I do to get rid of it?

As it is a memory detection it is not the svchost that is infected but the file using it

I should have more information on this soon as I am running some full malware scans on another one