false JS:script IP inf ? [resolved}

Checked it out tonight & it no longer tags my index.htm as a virus, also now lets me open my website on line & download the index.htm files with my FTP client. all fixed! thanks for the help
CcRider54

Just downloaded and installed avast at my son’s recommendation, first run it showed the index.htm file of my personnel website www.hipighost.com that I created myself was infected, I moved the file to the vault and downloaded the file from my web server with ftp & avast blocked the file after it downloaded. Now I can see how a websites index file might get hacked & infected on line but the copy it showed infected on my computer was created by me using MS front page and had never been on line so how did some virus infect the index.htm on my website and the copy backed up on my computer too?
CcRider

Hello,
its false positive.It will be fixed in next VPS.
Best regards
Jan Sirmer

Thanks Sirmer for the update.

@ ccrider54, Please let us know in your next post if your problem is resolved after you get your next Avast update. If it is, resolved/fixed, please go back to the first open post in this topic, click the modify button in that Post and change the title/subject, add [Resolved] to the beginning of the title so this thread can be closed. If it is not resolved, please feel free to continue posting your questions/concerns so that we can continue helping you. Thank you.