False positive about my website.

Hello,

I get block and warning from Avast when I try to visit my wordpress blog (latest version).

http://i46.tinypic.com/28br62t.jpg

I did zip and download all the files localy and did a scan with avast and they were all clean.

I also did run checks from other sites:

http://www.unmaskparasites.com/ => This page seems to be
http://sucuri.net/ => status: Verified Clean
https://www.virustotal.com/url-scan/#url => Clean site

All clean.

Any ideas?

You can report a possible FP here: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles

Is there any chance that your blog/site got hacked in the past??

P.S: Geia sou re file,Elladara ! :slight_smile:

There are 2 different problems.

  1. Your site is rejected via Network Shield
  2. When Network Shild is turning off Avast considers the content as malitious
    It is the single line from your file as malware - script with
    …index.php?ak_action=…
    Copying this 1 line in the blank file gives Avast virus message during scan of this file
    But removing this single line is not enough, there are some other places which avast considers as bad ones

P. S. Two more lines resulting to virus message from Acast are line 20 and line 21 (with …/wp-includes/… and …/wp-content/… correspondingly).
Including these 2 lines into blank file results to the Avast virus message during scan of this newly created file.

Unable to access site via URLQuery.

Site had WordPress issues in the past…possibly heuristical block
IP for dedicated hosting. Bitdefender TrafficLight gives the site as unsafe,
but I do not know the issues,

polonus

there was a wp exploit in the past and it was hacked, maybe 1 year ago, I dont quite remember.
The guys from avast did remove the block (fast response!!!) and everything is ok now.

thank you all for the replies.

p.s. (Geia sou file! Left123)

You’re welcome.