False positive Android App - Android:Evo-gen [Trj]

Hi I am the developer of Outline Icons - Icon Pack for Android on the Google Play Store.

I have recently been receiving messages and user reviews that Avast is flagging my app as infected with a Trojan. I have checked and scanned the app and it contains no malicious code. I used the Avast false positive form but I am still getting users messaging me that Avast is still flagging my app as infected. I have scanned the app with VirusTotal and have included an link to the report and the app on the Google Play Store. Any help to resolve this quickly would be appreciated as the false positive has been affecting my apps reviews negatively.

VirusTotal: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file/a0cb22cede83014d37865dd09315f377986d2a2378c9faa0b4fdf74d46af96ed/detection

App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=uk.co.randomvector.outline

Since you’re a developer, see if this is of any help to you,
https://support.avast.com/en-us/article/Threat-Lab-file-whitelist#pc
You can also report a false detection here:
https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

Hi,

I have filled out a false positive report a couple of days ago but haven’t heard anything back. I took a look at whitelisting but wanted the the false positive fixed before applying for whitelisting.

Hi randomvector,

Thank you for reporting this False positive to us.

I’ve checked over your application and have cleared its reputation in our database. It will no longer be detected.

This change may take up to 24 hours to take full effect. Please accept our apology for the inconvenience caused.

JV

Hi JakubV,

Thanks for the fast reply and helping me out. I have checked and there is no longer a false positive :slight_smile: