False Positive - Android: Evo-gen [Trj]

@JakubV Hi,

I am the Video Maker & Editor - Vidma developer for Android on the Google Play Store.

I have recently received messages and user views that Avast is flagging my app as infected with a Trojan. I have thoroughly reviewed the code and found no malicious code, it seems like a false positive.

An FP form have been summited two days ago. Any help to resolve this quickly would be appreciated as the false positive has been affecting my app reviews negatively.

App Link: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=vidma.video.editor.videomaker

Could be some-one had a Kwetza or androrat infested application on android, that was flagged.

This accompanying link seems OK: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/09ba9b1c68d271c0d3fe5940678aa94c706c0004890e9f04532626fd1ac1484f/community

Report a FP here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php#pc and wait for a final verdict from avast team,
you should have a response from them over the weekend.

polonus