False Positive Detection

Good Day Avast Team!

I would like to get some information as to why http://box10.host1free.com is being detected by your antivirus software as a malware. The said url is a shared hosting server and it was possible that someone uploaded a malware on the server and reported it to you as a malicious content.

Is there any way to resolve this issue?

Any information would be highly appreciated. Thank you!

Hi undecided4,

The site doesn’t seem legit to me. Were you thinking of doing service with them?

I recommend Media Temple or Host Gator for paid hosting, and if you must, WordPress for free hosting.

~!Donovan

urlvoid http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/box10.host1free.com/

the IP (94.249.139.7) is on two block lists here http://whatismyipaddress.com/blacklist-check

With all due respect, I am working there. :slight_smile:
That is actually just the index page of the server itself and I can tell you that this site is a legit one.

As far as I can see, It was a site that was hosted there two years ago. The account has already been removed since then and yet the blacklist doesnt seem to get updated. Any ideas on how to get this removed from the blacklist?

Any ideas on how to get this removed from the blacklist?
contact those who run that specific list ?

What to do when your site gets blacklisted
http://blog.sucuri.net/2011/01/what-to-do-when-your-site-gets-blacklisted.html

Hi !Donovan and Pondus,

There is also code after the /html tag found.
That as such is suspicious and could have been flagged:
→ http://aw-snap.info/file-viewer/?tgt=http%3A%2F%2Fbox10.host1free.com%2F&ref_sel=Google&ua_sel=ff
Lot of problems reported for this wXw.Host1Free.com Counter Code.
Many report and ask how to remove it,

polonus

An article about this issue has already been posted years ago.

http://www.host1free.com/blog/remove-the-counter-code/

Adding “php_value auto_append_file none” to the .htaccess file of your site would remove the counter code.

Its really weird that avast is the only one who is reporting this site as a malware. ???

Hi undecided4,

Did you report a FP? Also lean toi it that it is that,

polonus

Yes, I have already reported the site as FP through the program itself. How long is it going to take? :slight_smile:

About ~1 day (maybe less).