Greetings,
Don’t know if the topic exists.
I’ve got an (false?) alert against a .gif on Tumblr… hxxp://pixel.quantserve.com/pixel/p-19UtqE8ngoZbM.gif
Regards.
Greetings,
Don’t know if the topic exists.
I’ve got an (false?) alert against a .gif on Tumblr… hxxp://pixel.quantserve.com/pixel/p-19UtqE8ngoZbM.gif
Regards.
Hi Drooooom,
No false positive; quantserve is known for hosting malware.
Regards,
~!Donovan
Ah ok! damn :o
It was just a simple Tumblr of a friend.
Hoping to have got nothing…
Thank you!
I’ve checked the URL at Virus Total. Almost all anti-virus doesn’t label it as a malware.
Hi khairoulikhwan2012,
Did you even research this particular subject? A search on Google reveals many hints.
A particular answer from a Microsoft member is here: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/protect/forum/mse-protect_scanning/remove-quantserve/d266dffe-c66e-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5?msgId=b75e2ca6-c472-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5
~!Donovan
I don’t really think he checks anything, I’m actually surprised he didn’t suggest a re-install of avast :
![]()
LOL Yes, I know what you mean… ;D