False positive: HTML:Script-inf [Susp] on legitimate WordPress website

Hello,

Our website contoinsvizzera[.]com is detected as HTML:Script-inf [Susp] by Avast and AVG.

VirusTotal result: 2/94 engines (only Avast and AVG).

sucuri site check: clean

The website is a standard WordPress installation and no malicious scripts were found.

The homepage HTML uploaded to VirusTotal does not trigger the detection.

We already submitted a false positive report through the official form but the detection is still active after one week.

Could you please review this URL and remove the detection if it is confirmed to be a false positive?

Thank you.

First, I’m an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.

Your analysis of the Virus Total results are incorrect, first you should always reanalyse as the default result was 19 days old, the link below shows the current analysis. Avast don’t do a Web Shield analysis on VT as it is a live scan only not on-demand.

This also shows 31 results as unrated, so 2 (those two weren’t Avast either) of 95 is misleading.

That said, it is still worth an analysis by Avast, I will try to attract some Avast team attention to this topic.

I have now posted in another area of the forum to try an attract Avast’s attention to this issue.
In the meantime, there are sites that can also check a site link.

These however, are looking for weakness or vulnerability which could lead to a detection.

I posted here because I saw other questions on exactly the same topic. Thanks if it’s been moved to the right section.

I’m no expert, but I just reported the results from updated VirusTotal. I might have made a mistake by quoting the website scan—where the two positives were CRDF and Seclookup—when the actual antivirus analysis is 2/61 (with only Avast and AVG flagging it).

My goal was simply to have it checked; I assume a technician would know exactly what to look for. As I mentioned, I already ran a Sucuri check and it came back clean.

Thanks

I wasn’t saying it is in the wrong location to report it, just that I will try to attract Avast Team attention to this topic and problem.

This forum is specifically a Community based forum as many issues can be resolved by other experienced Avast Users.
The area I mentioned, is in a restricted area that new and most users can’t access or it would lose the ability for certain members to access and report issues that specifically require Avast input/action.

1 Like

Hello @ccirus,

Thank you for raising this!

The reported website was checked, and based on the findings, the detection was removed. The website is now marked as clean in the Avast database. This change may take up to 1 hour to take full effect. Please accept my apology for the inconvenience caused.

If the situation persists after 1 hour, please update the Avast virus database and try again.

Thank you for the highlight, @DavidR!

1 Like