Hi,

When I browse this site hXXp://FreeDownloadZone.com avast antivirus block this with pop up messages “avast! Web shield has blocked a harmful webpage or file”. The infection is “HTML:script-inf”. I know this site is not harmful. Can I ask if there is like Avast Whitelist on your server so that we unblocked this web site?

Or if there have an malicious script on that site. Can you give me an idea how to determined where I can find the malicious script on that site so that I can remove them.

Thank you.

I know this site is not harmful.
How do you know...

can not find anything with online scanners, but avast shield is often correct on this

Every 3.6 seconds a website is infected
http://www.scmagazineus.com/every-36-seconds-a-website-is-infected/article/140414/

Report 2010-10-26 00:56:05 (GMT 1)
Website freedownloadzone.com
Domain Hash 2658d4fca4d5a4d59bdb1a303ab84d02
IP Address 67.215.2.100 [SCAN]
IP Hostname -
IP Country GB (United Kingdom)
AS Number 36666
AS Name GTCOMM - GloboTech Communications
Detections 2 / 17 (12 %)
Status SUSPICIOUS

Scanning site with: AMaDa CLEAN
Scanning site with: BrowserDefender CLEAN
Scanning site with: DNS-BH CLEAN
Scanning site with: Google Diagnostic CLEAN
Scanning site with: hpHosts DETECTED
Scanning site with: Malware Domain List CLEAN
Scanning site with: Malware Patrol CLEAN
Scanning site with: MyWOT DETECTED
Scanning site with: Norton SafeWeb CLEAN
Scanning site with: ParetoLogic URL Clearing House CLEAN
Scanning site with: PhishTank CLEAN
Scanning site with: SURBL CLEAN
Scanning site with: Threat Log CLEAN
Scanning site with: TrendMicro Web Reputation CLEAN
Scanning site with: URIBL CLEAN
Scanning site with: Web Security Guard UNRATED
Scanning site with: ZeuS Tracker CLEAN

Report 2011-06-22 08:58:41 (GMT 1)
Website freedownloadzone.com
Domain Hash 2658d4fca4d5a4d59bdb1a303ab84d02
IP Address 68.168.117.76 [SCAN]
IP Hostname -
IP Country CA (Canada)
AS Number 36666
AS Name GTCOMM - GloboTech Communications
Detections 6 / 23 (26 %)
Status DANGEROUS

Scanning site with: DNS-BH DETECTED
Scanning site with: DShield SDL DETECTED
Scanning site with: hpHosts DETECTED
Scanning site with: MyWOT DETECTED
Scanning site with: SpamhausDBL DETECTED
Scanning site with: SURBL DETECTED

Hi,

I scan this site using www.virustotal.com

URL analysis tool Result
Avira Clean site
BitDefender Clean site
Dr.Web Clean site
Firefox Clean site
G-Data Clean site
Google Safebrowsing Clean site
Malc0de Database Clean site
MalwareDomainList Clean site
Opera Clean site
ParetoLogic Clean site
Phishtank Clean site
TrendMicro Clean site
Websense ThreatSeeker Clean site
Wepawet Clean site

Normalized URL: hxxp://freedownloadzone.com/
URL MD5: 2505bd7d545bf4815f6bffb841f3587a
Content-Type: text/html

Hi Asyn and Pondus,

What scanner you use to scan this site? Can you give me a link so that I can investigate further. Because in virustotal.com the results are clean.

Thanks

http://www.urlvoid.com/

I don’t get a web shield alert on the home page, but now the site is blocked by the network shield.
Is that the exact page that you were getting alerts on?

Please can you modify the link, to prevent others potentially becoming infected. (change http to hXXp) Thanks.

Hello,

This website is blocked correctly, that’s fraud download service. Asking 20$ and providing only the links to free/trial versions of products.

Many people complained to us about such services. Usually computer beginners would pay and than ask our supports why they didn’t got license key.

Following is written on the bottom of the page (small font size, gray color), We call this fraud if someone wants money for such service:

This website has no affiliation whatsoever with the owner of this software program, and provides ONLY a link to the software program. Always Download Legally.

New computer users should find our services valuable and time saving.
If you are an advanced computer user, you probably don’t need our services.

Regards.

@spg SCOTT

I modify the links from http to hxxp

@jsejtko

I think it only scan the sites about malware or any malicious script not the page content.

Thanks jsejtko. Keep ALL these sites blocked. Fraud services, add nothing to the user.

+1