false positive iconcommander - program blocked

Can anyone advise please?
Avast has identified iconcommander 1.1 (www.binerus.com, obtained from gaotd) as infected with Win32:Induc. I’m pretty sure it’s a false positive, but Avast has blocked the program so that I can no longer use it.
Worse, it keeps telling me it’s found the virus and insisting I do something about it. I select ‘Take no action’ and tick the box to not get the message again, but it keeps reappearing.
I’ve reported it as a false positive, but no change so far.
Any suggestions please?

You are wrong, it’s not a false positive.
See here: http://blog.avast.com/2009/08/19/win32induc-new-concept-of-file-infector/

Hi mcnash,

Besides the fact that it is infected, as of the website you provided, they are at version 1.20 so they may have fixed it, but you could also let them know about it and ask
(I couldn’t find any info on the subject there…)

-Scott-

[b]edit:[/b]actually 1.20 was released 30th july so probably not solved...