False Positive: intimchat.org - URL:Blacklist (Alert ID: 433568c7005c)

Hello Avast Team,

Could you please re-evaluate my website intimchat[.]org?
It is currently flagged as URL:Blacklist (Alert ID: 433568c7005c).

The site was previously infected with a malicious script (ntvpforever[.]com), but it has been completely cleaned. Google Search Console shows no issues, and major security vendors like Fortinet have already cleared the domain.

Please remove the domain from your blacklist. Thank you!

P.S "I am reporting an issue involving CCleaner Browser and the Web Shield extension. The problem occurs directly within the browser and is linked to the extension’s performance/filtering Web Shield | URL scan extension in Ccleaner Browser.(id 433568c7005c).

First test your website URL at:

If confirmed clean, submit a False Positive form using: Choose Your Sample Submission Type | Avast

You will not receive a reply from Avast, but give them at least 2 working days, then check again.

Note: I am not an Avast Team member, just another user.

I checked, and it’s clear in SiteCheck. VirusTotal Seclookup still has a detection. We are waiting for their database to update. I have written to Avast again and am awaiting their response.

Thank you.

Hello @пользователь127,

Thank you for raising this!

The reported URL was manually checked, and based on the findings, the detection was removed. The website is now marked as clean in the Avast database. This change may take up to 1 hour to take full effect. Please accept my apology for the inconvenience caused.

If the situation persists after 1 hour, please update the Avast virus database and try again.

If you’re seeing this detection directly in the browser, it might take a few more hours to reflect this change.

Thank you.

It’s back, please check this topic.

Looks like it needs another manual check.

Thank you, DavidR. I really appreciate your support in getting this to the Avast Team’s attention. Looking forward to the manual re-evaluation for Alert ID: 15d91fdf0fa1.

You’re welcome.

As MJay (Avast Team) participated in this topic he should get a notification of the new post/s

1 Like

Hello @пользователь127,

Thank you for your reply.

The reported URL was manually checked again, and based on the findings, the detection was removed. The website is now marked as clean in the Avast database. This change may take up to 1 hour to take full effect. I’m sorry for the recurring detection.

If you’re seeing this detection directly in the browser, it might take a few more hours to reflect this change.

Thank you.

1 Like