False Positive - Legitimate e-commerce site blocked (kambioeyewear.com)

Hello Avast Team,

Our domain kambioeyewear.com is being blocked by Avast as suspicious/malicious. This is severely impacting our small business — customers using Avast cannot access our store to make purchases.

Kambio Eyewear is a legitimate independent eyewear e-commerce store based in Barcelona, Spain, operating on Shopify since July 2025. We sell designer sunglasses from established brands (Kaleos, Tiwi, Gigi Studios, Gast).

We’ve already investigated this thoroughly:

  • Sucuri SiteCheck confirms the site is not present on any of 9 blacklists checked, with no malware or injected code.

  • We manually audited our Shopify theme code, installed apps, and tracking pixels — all legitimate, recognized services (Google, Meta, AfterShip, Judge.me), no unauthorized scripts.

  • alphaMountain.ai, which had also flagged this domain, has already reviewed our case and reclassified the site as safe.

  • We’ve already submitted the official false positive form via Choose Your Sample Submission Type | Avast , but the block is still active.

Given the business impact, we’d really appreciate a review from your Threat Labs team. Happy to provide any additional details or evidence needed.

Thank you for your help.

You need to give Avast at least 2 working days to review. Then check yourself again as Avast do not normally reply to FP submissions.

Note I am not an Avast Team member, just another user.

1 Like

First, I’m an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.

There are sites that can also check a site link.

A Virus Total check on your site returns 1/92 hits.
The other link is looking at vulnerabilities/weaknesses.

I will try and draw some Avast Team input into this matter.

1 Like

Hello @usuario1622,

Thank you for raising this!

The reported domain was checked, and based on the findings, the detection was removed. The website is now marked as clean in the Avast database. This change may take up to 1 hour to take full effect. Please accept my apology for the inconvenience caused.

If the situation persists after 1 hour, please update the Avast virus database and try again.

Thank you, @DavidR, for highlighting this topic.

1 Like

Thank you for the prompt response, I can confirm no alert when I just visited the site.

1 Like

Thank you guys! Now the block from Avast is removed, I could enter the website as well.

I’m in touch with the last vendor flagging the website as malicious (CRDF) now, in order to understand why and already asked them to mark it as safe.

Thanks for the help!

1 Like

You’re welcome.

I would suggest (if you already haven’t done so), you give them the link to VirusTotal (that I posted above), this should be a clear indication of its state across 92 checks.
Also - the Sucuri SiteCheck that you did confirms the site is not present on any of 9 blacklists checked.
A link to this topic wouldn’t hurt.

Nothing like hitting them with more information.