false positive marvel wiki site

https://www.virustotal.com/#/url/4562dd888bc56d0c1af66d9f5bcf05de06f4ea2934d810a8998dfddcde852484/detection

https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/https/marvel.fandom.com

You can report a suspected FP (File/Website) here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

I am having problems as well with the Marvel Fandom (Wiki). The first time I accessed the site today the site was blocked by AVAST due to URL:Phishing and just recently it was blocked due to HTML:RedirME-inf [Trj]

I’m seeing false positives on any of the fandom wiki sites I’ve tried visiting, my last successful visit was at 6:58pm eastern time.

I too have been hit with this and many other false positives. I have found that the webshield aspect of Avast and other anti-virus program are almost always false positives. Now that might be because I haven’t tried to access the truly fishy websites and therefore it just seems that 99% of sites blocked are false positives.

I added the marvel fandom wiki site as an exemption. When I did that it allowed me to open the page but then avast displays a “warning” that the site “may have damaged this computer”. I am given one option to “take me out of here”. It does not allow a closing of the warning, a “allow access anyway” or anything else.

Hello,
the URL was unblocked.

Milos

The block window is from Avast Online Security.