FALSE POSITIVE: mercasystems.com and all subdomains blocked

Hi Avast Support Team and Moderators,

I am writing to report a persistent False Positive regarding our domain: mercasystems.com and all its subdomains (including pigeons.mercasystems.com).

Currently, Avast is flagging our site as unsafe, which is causing significant issues for our legitimate e-commerce business. We have already reported this through the official web form multiple times but have not received any response or resolution yet.

We have thoroughly verified our site and server status:

  • VirusTotal: The domain is clean according to all major security engines.

  • McAfee/Trellix TrustedSource: Rated as “Minimal Risk” and correctly categorized as “Online Shopping”.

  • SSL Security: We hold an A+ rating on Qualys SSL Labs.

Our site has been established for over 150 months and contains no malware, phishing, or malicious scripts. It appears that Avast’s automated system is incorrectly flagging our IP or domain.

Could a moderator please review our case and remove mercasystems.com and its subdomains from the blacklist?

Thank you for your time and assistance.

Hello @usuario1326,

Thank you for raising this!

The reported domain (including subdomains) was manually checked, and based on the findings, the detection was removed. The website is now marked as clean in the Avast database. This change may take up to 1 hour to take full effect. Please accept my apology for the inconvenience caused.

If the situation persists after 1 hour, please update the Avast virus database and try again.

Thank you.

1 Like