False Positive on LCARS x32

Avast is finding “Shutdown.exe”, which is part of the LCARS x32 shell, as “Win32:Malware-gen”. This is a false positive. My best guess is that because Shutdown.exe makes several API calls related to shutting down, hibernating, sleeping, and logging off the computer, Avast assumes it’s virus related activity. This is not the case. I am the owner of LCARSx32.com and the original developer of LCARS x32. It has been taken over by the community as an open source project, but I have checked the source to verify that no malicious code exists.

This is causing panic throughout our community. Especially to new users. I need to know if there is an official method of resolving false positives so I can get this cleared up. I can point to the source files if Avast feels the need to verify the lack of malicious code.

Here is a link to the VirusTotal results: https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/8d12254d1d573bacf58a51a6f8d27b3372e076145f717f10f4dbeae731b7105c/analysis/1361772656/

Thanks,

Ray Phillips

You can report a possible FP here: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php