False Positive(?) on OpenDNS (www.website-unavailable.com)

I just started getting warnings about this address. A DNS query resolves it to OpenDNS. Back on August 2013 there was an issue with that address triggering a false positive (http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=98238.0) that was resolved. The issue has apparently returned. I’ve reported it to Avast via their contact form.

Disclaimer: It is possible the site has been compromised so I do not know for certain it’s a FP although that seems likely given the previous issue.

Based on the updated scan from URLVoid (http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/website-unavailable.com/), Sucuri SiteCheck (http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.website-unavailable.com and VirusTotal (https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/e5847fcbd93d08720a8461b9ba5ffdbbe082c7fe741793cb5ee8e7e3f221ba75/analysis/1389498356/) … this should be a FP. Fastest way to solve it, would be to exclude the link in Avast (Settings-Antivirus-Exclusions-Urls). I’m using OpenDNS too, so I do get the same detection.

Same at mail.com .

Also see here http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=144591.0

AdrianH, that’s the same FP detection of OpenDNS site http://www.website-unavailable.com/ … just add it into Urls exclusion list and you won’t see any detections on any other page. (Avast-Settings-Antivirus-Exclusions-Urls).

It seems to have been fixed, as there are no more annoying popups for the opendns redirect page being blocked.

True, it’s fixed, thanks Avast :slight_smile: