False positive on PicaView

False positive today (14-02-23) after this morning’s 10am (NZDT) update on PicaView (pview3213.exe|PICAVIEW32.DLL), showing Win32:Evo-gen [Susp]

This is ancient software I’ve been using for may years so I have no reason to assume it’s a real threat, and is critical to me as I rely on it for a LOT of image work all day, every day. For some reason also Avast won’t let me add it to the exclusion list from the link in the popup, and adding the source file to the list manually before re-installing doesn’t seem to work either.

Please investigate ASAP as I now have no choice but to disable Avast.

You can report a possible FP here: https://www.avast.com/contact-us.php?subject=VIRUS-FILE

Thanks, did that also but no response as yet.

Once you have reported it and it will be resolved asap. Avast won’t contact you unless they require additional information about the file in question and etc information relating to it.

It is not a false positive as avast doesn’t flag it as being malware.
It says: Win32:Evo-gen [Susp]icous

This is ancient software I've been using for may years so I have no reason to assume it's a real threat
It also means people had more time to find security holes in it ;)
Please investigate ASAP as I now have no choice but to disable Avast.
Yes you have. You can it add to the exclusion list.