http:// www dot thestoryoftexas dot com/
I goofed up the link on purpose.
This is the website for the Texas State History Museum in Austin, TX.
I beleive it is a false positive.
http:// www dot thestoryoftexas dot com/
I goofed up the link on purpose.
This is the website for the Texas State History Museum in Austin, TX.
I beleive it is a false positive.
I am not getting anything with online scanners, have tried 4
can you post a screenshot of the avast! popup ?
There appears to be an iframe in the menu.js file (that is what the alert is on), see image.
Avast isn’t alone in detecting this, but not many others, http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=bfdeb11410c1c12752a07aff097277e663e434c40ce3d820c581d076bab04951-1291764485.
I took a screenshot of the alert. Is there a way to upload it for you or would I need to find a place to host it? I don’t currently use anything for that.
How can we be sure there is or isn’t a threat?
Should I warn them that their website may have been compromised?
What operating system are you using ???
Look at Additional Options… then Attach: then Browse…
I keep all my attachment pictures in My Pictures Folder.
How To Capture a Screen Shot with the Snipping Tool in Windows Vista / Windows 7
http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/microsoft/ht/snippingtool.htm
A screenshot of the alert is unlikely to help as all it would show is the same information (but in a different form) as in the image I posted.
Aha…Additional Options. Didn’t see that before. Thanks.
Agreed. The screenshot of the alert will not provide any additional information.
I know I’ve been seeing alerts about this for over a year.
Here’s a thread from April of this year about the same website:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=59015.0
A lot of people visit this website as the museum has an imax theater inside and you can look up the show times on the site.
What is the threat exactly?