False Positive Request for albertwhitman[.]com

I am writing a false positive detection for website I manage.

Domain: albertwhitman[.]com www[.]albertwhitman[.]com
Our website does not contain any malicious content, phishing pages, or harmful code. I scanned it with wordfence and malcure and all ok for now. The detection appears to be incorrect for now. We kindly ask you to review and rescan our domain, and remove it from your threat database if confirmed clean.

Thank you for your time.

First, I’m an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.

Possible False Positive - New location to report both a False Positive and or a False Negative (for File or URL)

There are sites that can also check a site link and or file upload.

Virus total has checks against 95 different antivirus products that would give an idea if other are also detecting anything, Avast being a live scan isn’t i this list for scans of URLs. The other two check the site for weaknesses or vulnerabilities.

Only 1/95 detections on VirusTotal

Thanks, I know about virustotal and same I’m waiting response from this 1/95 detection (ADMINUSLabs). I submitted Avast false positive form but same got no response.

As I mentioned before.

When did you submit this False Positive report ?

On previous week, more than 48hrs ago

So still considered suspect at least.

I will try to attract some Avast Team attention to this topic.

Many thanks!

You’re welcome.

Hello @vitaliysemenko,

Thank you for raising this!

The reported website was checked, and based on the findings, the detection was removed. The website is now marked as clean in the Avast database. This change may take up to 1 hour to take full effect. Please accept my apology for the inconvenience caused.

If the situation persists after 1 hour, please update the Avast virus database and try again.

Thank you for the highlight, @DavidR!

Many thanks! All works now!

1 Like