False Positive - Suggestion for subforum descriptions

Hi,

I was working on a client’s website, and started getting alarms on some files. Well, it turns out the alarms are most likely false positives.

I saw that we should get scan results from Virustotal…
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/8c94c7ed373c436907a054453d5c799db4c00a1961daefe0ca069d2df86036b9/analysis/1387193397/

Avast reports: HTML:Iframe-BKB [Trj]

The file avast is triggering on does contain 3 iframes, but all three have clear src statements for well-known video sites (vimeo, daily motion, YouTube).
The file is part of a Wordpress theme, and is called shortcodes.php. I have submitted that to the virus@avast.com email address.


Now, Suggestion…

The main subforum here says… no false alarms. This subforum says, dealing with FP.

Could you maybe spell out “false positive” :wink: or have this subforum say, “dealing with false alarms” in its description?
I didn’t see the FP thingy when scrolling to find the correct place to discuss a false positive.

Cheers!
Tim

Virustotal only checks for malware, not for other harmfull things.
Analise the site with http://urlquery.net/ and post the link to the result here please.
Do the same with http://zulu.zscaler.com/