False Positive – URL:Blacklist for https://alpedcare.pt after 3 review requests

Hello Avast Threat Labs Team, I would like to request a manual review of our website because it appears to be incorrectly classified as URL:Blacklist. Website: https://alpedcare.pt This issue has been affecting our business for several weeks, and despite submitting three False Positive reports through the official Avast submission form, the detection remains active. Several months ago, our WordPress website was compromised. The incident was fully resolved, and the website has since been completely cleaned, secured and thoroughly audited. The following actions were taken: • All malicious files were removed. • WordPress core, themes and plugins were fully updated. • All administrator and hosting passwords were changed. • The website was thoroughly scanned and verified using multiple independent security services. • The server and website have remained clean since the remediation. Current status: :check_mark: VirusTotal: 0/92 security vendors detect any malicious content. :check_mark: Google Safe Browsing reports the website as safe. :check_mark: Multiple independent online malware scanners report the website as clean. :check_mark: The website loads normally in Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge and Mozilla Firefox. :check_mark: In Avast Secure Browser, the website also loads correctly after selecting “Visit website”. The only remaining issue is that Avast Web Shield still reports: Detection Name: URL:Blacklist Detector: Web Shield | URL scanning During our tests we have received several Alert IDs, including: • cdc90be4f542 • ace974d940b9 • b474cd081cad Based on all available evidence, this appears to be an outdated reputation entry rather than an active malware infection. This website belongs to a Portuguese medical devices company. The false positive is affecting our customers’ confidence and is causing unnecessary concern when they attempt to access our website. We would greatly appreciate it if someone from the Avast Threat Labs team could perform a manual review of https://alpedcare.pt and remove the URL:Blacklist classification if appropriate. If you require any additional information, logs or evidence, I will be happy to provide it immediately. Thank you very much for your time and assistance. Kind regards, Manuel Rocha ALPEDCARE https://alpedcare.pt

First, I’m an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.

Posting a screenshot of the Alert would have been better than posting live links to a suspect site.

Currently VirusTotal shows 1/92 , but there are 18 unrated, still fairly conclusive.
VirusTotal scan 1/92 for your site, alpedcare.(pt).

There are sites that can also check a site link these are looking more at security weaknesses or vulnerabilities..

I will try and draw some Avast Team input into this matter.

Hello David,

Thank you very much for taking the time to look into my case and for offering to bring it to the attention of the Avast Team. I really appreciate your help.

Following your suggestions, I carried out additional investigations.

I verified ownership of my domain with Gridinsoft and opened an official manual review request.

Their current report now shows that Gridinsoft is the only security vendor reporting my website as phishing.

VirusTotal also reports only 1/92 detections, while all other vendors classify the domain as clean.

Sucuri SiteCheck and several other security scanners found no malware, phishing pages or malicious content.

Based on all the available evidence, this appears to be a false positive, and I am now waiting for Gridinsoft’s manual review.

Thank you again for your assistance and for bringing this case to the attention of the Avast Team.

1 Like

You’re welcome.
Hopefully it will draw the required attention soon.

1 Like

Hello @utilizador119,

Thank you for raising this!

The reported domain was checked, and based on the findings, the detection was removed. The website is now marked as clean in the Avast database. This change may take up to 1 hour to take full effect. Please accept my apology for the inconvenience caused.

If the situation persists after 1 hour, please update the Avast virus database and try again.

Thank you, @DavidR, for highlighting this topic.

1 Like

Hello David,

I just wanted to thank you for your help and for bringing my case to the attention of the Avast Team.

The Avast team has now reviewed the website and confirmed that the detection was a false positive. The detection has been removed, and everything is working correctly again.

I really appreciate your time and assistance throughout this process.

Thank you once again.

Best regards,
Alberto Rocha

1 Like

Hello MJay,

Thank you very much for your prompt response and for reviewing my website.

I can confirm that the detection has now been removed and the website is accessible again in Avast Secure Browser.

I really appreciate the time and effort you and the Avast Team dedicated to investigating this case and resolving the false positive.

Thank you again for your excellent support.

Best regards,
Alberto Rocha
Owner of alpedcare.pt

1 Like

No problem, only glad it helped.